Living in Albert's Hoeve
Neighbourhood in Castricum-Oost, Castricum
- Inhabitants
- 2,800
- Homes
- 1,345
- Avg. WOZ value
- €471,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 57%
Neighbourhoods in Castricum-Oost
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
Albert's Hoeve in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€471,000
Castricum-Oost €471,000Castricum €508,000
lower than in Castricum (€508,000) - Owner-occupied57%lower than in Castricum (75%)
- Single-family home74%lower than in Castricum (76%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 1,345district 3,998 · municipality 16,672
- Rented homes
- 43%district 28% · municipality 25%
- Housing association rentals
- 33%district 21% · municipality 16%
- Multi-family homes
- 26%district 26% · municipality 24%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 2%district 3% · municipality 8%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants2,800
- Households with children33%equal to Castricum (34%)
- Age11%0-1512%15-2519%25-4536%45-6522%65+
Castricum
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 4,137district 3,801 · municipality 738
- Households
- 1,355district 3,985 · municipality 16,379
- People per household
- 2.1district 2.1 · municipality 2.2
- Single-person households
- 38%district 37% · municipality 35%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket1.2 kmfurther than in Castricum (0.8 km)
- GP0.4 kmcloser than in Castricum (0.8 km)
- Primary school0.5 kmcloser than in Castricum (0.6 km)
- Train station2.2 kmcloser than in Castricum (2.7 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 1.2 kmdistrict 1.0 km · municipality 1.4 km
- Day care
- 0.5 kmdistrict 0.5 km · municipality 0.6 km
- Interchange station
- 12.6 kmdistrict 12.1 km · municipality 11.3 km
- Motorway access
- 2.2 kmdistrict 1.8 km · municipality 1.6 km
- Hospital
- 4.7 kmdistrict 4.3 km · municipality 3.9 km
- Library
- 1.2 kmdistrict 1.0 km · municipality 1.2 km
- Swimming pool
- 1.4 kmdistrict 1.3 km · municipality 2.9 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 1district 3 · municipality 6
- Cars per household
- 1.0district 1.0 · municipality 1.0
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power71%higher than in Castricum (54%)
- Natural-gas-free4%equal to Castricum (5%)
- Natural gas per home per year700 m³
Castricum-Oost 900 m³Castricum 920 m³
lower than in Castricum (920 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 2,210 kWhdistrict 2,300 kWh · municipality 2,590 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 9%district 9% · municipality 11%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Income per inhabitant€39,700equal to Castricum (€39,000)
- Median wealth per household€243,600lower than in Castricum (€373,700)
- SES score+0.16
-1.000+1.00
Albert's Hoeve +0.16Castricum-Oost +0.23Castricum +0.27
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.