Living in Albert's Hoeve

Neighbourhood in Castricum-Oost, Castricum

Inhabitants
2,800
Homes
1,345
Avg. WOZ value
€471,000
Owner-occupied homes
57%

Neighbourhoods in Castricum-Oost

Choose a neighbourhood for the figures

All districts in Castricum

Albert's Hoeve in figures

Living

  • Average WOZ value€471,000

    Castricum-Oost €471,000Castricum €508,000

    lower than in Castricum (€508,000)
  • Owner-occupied57%lower than in Castricum (75%)
  • Single-family home74%lower than in Castricum (76%)
More figures about living
Homes
1,345district 3,998 · municipality 16,672
Rented homes
43%district 28% · municipality 25%
Housing association rentals
33%district 21% · municipality 16%
Multi-family homes
26%district 26% · municipality 24%
Built in the last 10 years
2%district 3% · municipality 8%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.

Population

  • Inhabitants2,800
  • Households with children33%equal to Castricum (34%)
  • Age

    Castricum

More figures about the residents
Inhabitants per km²
4,137district 3,801 · municipality 738
Households
1,355district 3,985 · municipality 16,379
People per household
2.1district 2.1 · municipality 2.2
Single-person households
38%district 37% · municipality 35%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.

Amenities and accessibility

  • Supermarket1.2 kmfurther than in Castricum (0.8 km)
  • GP0.4 kmcloser than in Castricum (0.8 km)
  • Primary school0.5 kmcloser than in Castricum (0.6 km)
  • Train station2.2 kmcloser than in Castricum (2.7 km)
More figures about amenities
Pharmacy
1.2 kmdistrict 1.0 km · municipality 1.4 km
Day care
0.5 kmdistrict 0.5 km · municipality 0.6 km
Interchange station
12.6 kmdistrict 12.1 km · municipality 11.3 km
Motorway access
2.2 kmdistrict 1.8 km · municipality 1.6 km
Hospital
4.7 kmdistrict 4.3 km · municipality 3.9 km
Library
1.2 kmdistrict 1.0 km · municipality 1.2 km
Swimming pool
1.4 kmdistrict 1.3 km · municipality 2.9 km
Restaurants within 1 km
1district 3 · municipality 6
Cars per household
1.0district 1.0 · municipality 1.0

Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.

Energy

  • With solar power71%higher than in Castricum (54%)
  • Natural-gas-free4%equal to Castricum (5%)
  • Natural gas per home per year700 m³

    Castricum-Oost 900 m³Castricum 920 m³

    lower than in Castricum (920 m³)
More figures about energy
Electricity per home
2,210 kWhdistrict 2,300 kWh · municipality 2,590 kWh
Electrically heated
9%district 9% · municipality 11%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.

Income and wealth2024

  • Income per inhabitant€39,700equal to Castricum (€39,000)
  • Median wealth per household€243,600lower than in Castricum (€373,700)
  • SES score+0.16

    -1.000+1.00

    Albert's Hoeve +0.16Castricum-Oost +0.23Castricum +0.27

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.