Living in Oranjebuurt

Neighbourhood in Castricum-Noord, Castricum

Inhabitants
2,995
Homes
1,287
Avg. WOZ value
€476,000
Owner-occupied homes
88%

Neighbourhoods in Castricum-Noord

Choose a neighbourhood for the figures

All districts in Castricum

Oranjebuurt in figures

Living

  • Average WOZ value€476,000

    Castricum-Noord €444,000Castricum €508,000

    lower than in Castricum (€508,000)
  • Owner-occupied88%higher than in Castricum (75%)
  • Single-family home90%higher than in Castricum (76%)
More figures about living
Homes
1,287district 2,622 · municipality 16,672
Rented homes
12%district 24% · municipality 25%
Housing association rentals
8%district 20% · municipality 16%
Multi-family homes
10%district 18% · municipality 24%
Built in the last 10 years
2%district 1% · municipality 8%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.

Population

  • Inhabitants2,995
  • Households with children42%higher than in Castricum (34%)
  • Age

    Castricum

More figures about the residents
Inhabitants per km²
5,525district 4,366 · municipality 738
Households
1,245district 2,475 · municipality 16,379
People per household
2.4district 2.2 · municipality 2.2
Single-person households
28%district 34% · municipality 35%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.

Amenities and accessibility

  • Supermarket0.5 kmcloser than in Castricum (0.8 km)
  • GP0.5 kmcloser than in Castricum (0.8 km)
  • Primary school0.3 kmcloser than in Castricum (0.6 km)
  • Train station1.3 kmcloser than in Castricum (2.7 km)
More figures about amenities
Pharmacy
0.6 kmdistrict 0.8 km · municipality 1.4 km
Day care
0.4 kmdistrict 0.4 km · municipality 0.6 km
Interchange station
12.1 kmdistrict 11.8 km · municipality 11.3 km
Motorway access
1.5 kmdistrict 1.3 km · municipality 1.6 km
Hospital
4.3 kmdistrict 4.0 km · municipality 3.9 km
Library
1.1 kmdistrict 1.0 km · municipality 1.2 km
Swimming pool
1.4 kmdistrict 1.6 km · municipality 2.9 km
Restaurants within 1 km
14district 9 · municipality 6
Cars per household
1.0district 1.0 · municipality 1.0

Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.

Energy

  • With solar power48%lower than in Castricum (54%)
  • Natural-gas-free4%equal to Castricum (5%)
  • Natural gas per home per year950 m³

    Castricum-Noord 900 m³Castricum 920 m³

    higher than in Castricum (920 m³)
More figures about energy
Electricity per home
2,570 kWhdistrict 2,360 kWh · municipality 2,590 kWh
Electrically heated
10%district 8% · municipality 11%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.

Income and wealth2024

  • Income per inhabitant€37,800lower than in Castricum (€39,000)
  • Median wealth per household€365,200equal to Castricum (€373,700)
  • SES score+0.39

    -1.000+1.00

    Oranjebuurt +0.39Castricum-Noord +0.28Castricum +0.27

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.