Living in Oranjebuurt
Neighbourhood in Castricum-Noord, Castricum
- Inhabitants
- 2,995
- Homes
- 1,287
- Avg. WOZ value
- €476,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 88%
Neighbourhoods in Castricum-Noord
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
Oranjebuurt in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€476,000
Castricum-Noord €444,000Castricum €508,000
lower than in Castricum (€508,000) - Owner-occupied88%higher than in Castricum (75%)
- Single-family home90%higher than in Castricum (76%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 1,287district 2,622 · municipality 16,672
- Rented homes
- 12%district 24% · municipality 25%
- Housing association rentals
- 8%district 20% · municipality 16%
- Multi-family homes
- 10%district 18% · municipality 24%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 2%district 1% · municipality 8%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants2,995
- Households with children42%higher than in Castricum (34%)
- Age18%0-1511%15-2520%25-4527%45-6524%65+
Castricum
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 5,525district 4,366 · municipality 738
- Households
- 1,245district 2,475 · municipality 16,379
- People per household
- 2.4district 2.2 · municipality 2.2
- Single-person households
- 28%district 34% · municipality 35%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket0.5 kmcloser than in Castricum (0.8 km)
- GP0.5 kmcloser than in Castricum (0.8 km)
- Primary school0.3 kmcloser than in Castricum (0.6 km)
- Train station1.3 kmcloser than in Castricum (2.7 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 0.6 kmdistrict 0.8 km · municipality 1.4 km
- Day care
- 0.4 kmdistrict 0.4 km · municipality 0.6 km
- Interchange station
- 12.1 kmdistrict 11.8 km · municipality 11.3 km
- Motorway access
- 1.5 kmdistrict 1.3 km · municipality 1.6 km
- Hospital
- 4.3 kmdistrict 4.0 km · municipality 3.9 km
- Library
- 1.1 kmdistrict 1.0 km · municipality 1.2 km
- Swimming pool
- 1.4 kmdistrict 1.6 km · municipality 2.9 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 14district 9 · municipality 6
- Cars per household
- 1.0district 1.0 · municipality 1.0
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power48%lower than in Castricum (54%)
- Natural-gas-free4%equal to Castricum (5%)
- Natural gas per home per year950 m³
Castricum-Noord 900 m³Castricum 920 m³
higher than in Castricum (920 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 2,570 kWhdistrict 2,360 kWh · municipality 2,590 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 10%district 8% · municipality 11%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Income per inhabitant€37,800lower than in Castricum (€39,000)
- Median wealth per household€365,200equal to Castricum (€373,700)
- SES score+0.39
-1.000+1.00
Oranjebuurt +0.39Castricum-Noord +0.28Castricum +0.27
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.