Living in Mastbos
Neighbourhood in Breda zuid-oost, Breda
- Inhabitants
- 830
- Homes
- 276
- Avg. WOZ value
- €911,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 87%
Neighbourhoods in Breda zuid-oost
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Ypelaar€385,000avg. WOZ valueMost natural-gas-free39% natural-gas-freeView figures
- Ginneken€665,000avg. WOZ valueMost restaurants nearby11 restaurants within 1 kmView figures
- Blauwe Kei€462,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to a primary schoolPrimary school at 0.5 kmView figures
- Overakker€479,000avg. WOZ value7% built in the last 10 yearsView figures
- Mastbos€911,000avg. WOZ valueMost new-build13% built in the last 10 yearsYou are here
Mastbos in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€911,000
Breda zuid-oost €509,000Breda €419,000
higher than in Breda (€419,000) - Owner-occupied87%higher than in Breda (55%)
- Single-family home63%higher than in Breda (59%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 276district 9,176 · municipality 88,201
- Rented homes
- 13%district 31% · municipality 45%
- Housing association rentals
- 0%district 17% · municipality 28%
- Multi-family homes
- 37%district 36% · municipality 41%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 13%district 5% · municipality 7%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants830
- Households with children35%higher than in Breda (29%)
- Age14%0-1514%15-2517%25-4534%45-6520%65+
Breda
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 65district 1,123 · municipality 1,502
- Households
- 300district 9,130 · municipality 92,225
- People per household
- 2.3district 2.1 · municipality 2.0
- Single-person households
- 32%district 40% · municipality 44%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket4.0 kmfurther than in Breda (0.8 km)
- GP3.7 kmfurther than in Breda (0.8 km)
- Primary school2.4 kmfurther than in Breda (0.7 km)
- Train station6.8 kmfurther than in Breda (3.2 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 3.9 kmdistrict 0.9 km · municipality 0.9 km
- Day care
- 2.3 kmdistrict 0.4 km · municipality 0.5 km
- Interchange station
- 6.8 kmdistrict 4.0 km · municipality 3.9 km
- Motorway access
- 4.2 kmdistrict 2.8 km · municipality 2.6 km
- Hospital
- 6.0 kmdistrict 2.3 km · municipality 4.0 km
- Library
- 4.5 kmdistrict 1.3 km · municipality 2.4 km
- Swimming pool
- 5.1 kmdistrict 3.0 km · municipality 2.6 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 1district 6 · municipality 10
- Cars per household
- 1.2district 1.0 · municipality 0.9
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power50%higher than in Breda (28%)
- Natural-gas-free13%lower than in Breda (26%)
- Natural gas per home per year1,260 m³
Breda zuid-oost 820 m³Breda 660 m³
higher than in Breda (660 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 4,390 kWhdistrict 2,640 kWh · municipality 2,550 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 21%district 8% · municipality 9%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Median wealth per household€603,100higher than in Breda (€110,500)
- SES score+0.25
-1.000+1.00
Mastbos +0.25Breda zuid-oost +0.23Breda +0.06
More figures about income
- Avg. income per inhabitant
- no figure for this areadistrict €42,200 · municipality €37,300
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.