Living in Welgelegen
Neighbourhood in Oost, Apeldoorn
- Inhabitants
- 3,970
- Homes
- 1,758
- Avg. WOZ value
- €415,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 77%
Neighbourhoods in Oost
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Woudhuis€417,000avg. WOZ valuePrimary school at 0.6 kmView figures
- Osseveld-Oost€405,000avg. WOZ valueYoungest neighbourhood31% under 25View figures
- Welgelegen€415,000avg. WOZ valueMost restaurants nearby3 restaurants within 1 kmYou are here
- Osseveld-West€427,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to a primary schoolPrimary school at 0.4 kmView figures
- Groot Zonnehoeve€542,000avg. WOZ valueMost natural-gas-free85% natural-gas-freeView figures
- Bedrijvenpark Oost€506,000avg. WOZ valueView figures
- De VoorwaartsWOZ value: too few homesView figures
- Bedrijvenpark EcofactorijWOZ value: too few homesView figures
Welgelegen in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€415,000
Oost €426,000Apeldoorn €386,000
higher than in Apeldoorn (€386,000) - Owner-occupied77%higher than in Apeldoorn (60%)
- Single-family home64%lower than in Apeldoorn (70%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 1,758district 7,803 · municipality 75,994
- Rented homes
- 22%district 28% · municipality 40%
- Housing association rentals
- 14%district 19% · municipality 28%
- Multi-family homes
- 36%district 20% · municipality 30%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 6%district 8% · municipality 7%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants3,970
- Households with children27%lower than in Apeldoorn (32%)
- Age12%0-1510%15-2522%25-4529%45-6528%65+
Apeldoorn
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 5,611district 3,110 · municipality 496
- Households
- 1,960district 7,890 · municipality 76,875
- People per household
- 2.0district 2.3 · municipality 2.1
- Single-person households
- 38%district 30% · municipality 38%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket0.9 kmequal to Apeldoorn (0.9 km)
- GP1.1 kmfurther than in Apeldoorn (0.9 km)
- Primary school0.7 kmequal to Apeldoorn (0.7 km)
- Train station1.4 kmcloser than in Apeldoorn (3.3 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 1.1 kmdistrict 1.1 km · municipality 1.1 km
- Day care
- 0.5 kmdistrict 0.6 km · municipality 0.7 km
- Interchange station
- 1.4 kmdistrict 3.2 km · municipality 4.1 km
- Motorway access
- 2.8 kmdistrict 1.7 km · municipality 2.1 km
- Hospital
- 4.0 kmdistrict 5.6 km · municipality 4.4 km
- Library
- 1.9 kmdistrict 1.5 km · municipality 2.0 km
- Swimming pool
- 2.2 kmdistrict 1.9 km · municipality 3.3 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 3district 1 · municipality 6
- Cars per household
- 1.0district 1.1 · municipality 1.0
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power43%equal to Apeldoorn (44%)
- Natural-gas-free2%lower than in Apeldoorn (9%)
- Natural gas per home per year810 m³
Oost 760 m³Apeldoorn 870 m³
lower than in Apeldoorn (870 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 2,630 kWhdistrict 2,910 kWh · municipality 2,670 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 7%district 14% · municipality 10%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Income per inhabitant€38,100higher than in Apeldoorn (€34,500)
- Median wealth per household€232,700higher than in Apeldoorn (€162,000)
- SES score+0.16
-1.000+1.00
Welgelegen +0.16Oost +0.24Apeldoorn +0.06
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.