Living in Welgelegen

Neighbourhood in Oost, Apeldoorn

Inhabitants
3,970
Homes
1,758
Avg. WOZ value
€415,000
Owner-occupied homes
77%

Neighbourhoods in Oost

Choose a neighbourhood for the figures

All districts in Apeldoorn

Welgelegen in figures

Living

  • Average WOZ value€415,000

    Oost €426,000Apeldoorn €386,000

    higher than in Apeldoorn (€386,000)
  • Owner-occupied77%higher than in Apeldoorn (60%)
  • Single-family home64%lower than in Apeldoorn (70%)
More figures about living
Homes
1,758district 7,803 · municipality 75,994
Rented homes
22%district 28% · municipality 40%
Housing association rentals
14%district 19% · municipality 28%
Multi-family homes
36%district 20% · municipality 30%
Built in the last 10 years
6%district 8% · municipality 7%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.

Population

  • Inhabitants3,970
  • Households with children27%lower than in Apeldoorn (32%)
  • Age

    Apeldoorn

More figures about the residents
Inhabitants per km²
5,611district 3,110 · municipality 496
Households
1,960district 7,890 · municipality 76,875
People per household
2.0district 2.3 · municipality 2.1
Single-person households
38%district 30% · municipality 38%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.

Amenities and accessibility

  • Supermarket0.9 kmequal to Apeldoorn (0.9 km)
  • GP1.1 kmfurther than in Apeldoorn (0.9 km)
  • Primary school0.7 kmequal to Apeldoorn (0.7 km)
  • Train station1.4 kmcloser than in Apeldoorn (3.3 km)
More figures about amenities
Pharmacy
1.1 kmdistrict 1.1 km · municipality 1.1 km
Day care
0.5 kmdistrict 0.6 km · municipality 0.7 km
Interchange station
1.4 kmdistrict 3.2 km · municipality 4.1 km
Motorway access
2.8 kmdistrict 1.7 km · municipality 2.1 km
Hospital
4.0 kmdistrict 5.6 km · municipality 4.4 km
Library
1.9 kmdistrict 1.5 km · municipality 2.0 km
Swimming pool
2.2 kmdistrict 1.9 km · municipality 3.3 km
Restaurants within 1 km
3district 1 · municipality 6
Cars per household
1.0district 1.1 · municipality 1.0

Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.

Energy

  • With solar power43%equal to Apeldoorn (44%)
  • Natural-gas-free2%lower than in Apeldoorn (9%)
  • Natural gas per home per year810 m³

    Oost 760 m³Apeldoorn 870 m³

    lower than in Apeldoorn (870 m³)
More figures about energy
Electricity per home
2,630 kWhdistrict 2,910 kWh · municipality 2,670 kWh
Electrically heated
7%district 14% · municipality 10%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.

Income and wealth2024

  • Income per inhabitant€38,100higher than in Apeldoorn (€34,500)
  • Median wealth per household€232,700higher than in Apeldoorn (€162,000)
  • SES score+0.16

    -1.000+1.00

    Welgelegen +0.16Oost +0.24Apeldoorn +0.06

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.