Living in Sluisoord

Neighbourhood in Noordoost, Apeldoorn

Inhabitants
4,280
Homes
1,849
Avg. WOZ value
€320,000
Owner-occupied homes
44%

Neighbourhoods in Noordoost

Choose a neighbourhood for the figures

All districts in Apeldoorn

Sluisoord in figures

Living

  • Average WOZ value€320,000

    Noordoost €369,000Apeldoorn €386,000

    lower than in Apeldoorn (€386,000)
  • Owner-occupied44%lower than in Apeldoorn (60%)
  • Single-family home70%equal to Apeldoorn (70%)
More figures about living
Homes
1,849district 10,730 · municipality 75,994
Rented homes
56%district 45% · municipality 40%
Housing association rentals
50%district 36% · municipality 28%
Multi-family homes
30%district 25% · municipality 30%
Built in the last 10 years
5%district 17% · municipality 7%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.

Population

  • Inhabitants4,280
  • Households with children38%higher than in Apeldoorn (32%)
  • Age

    Apeldoorn

More figures about the residents
Inhabitants per km²
4,099district 3,224 · municipality 496
Households
1,860district 11,040 · municipality 76,875
People per household
2.3district 2.4 · municipality 2.1
Single-person households
35%district 34% · municipality 38%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.

Amenities and accessibility

  • Supermarket1.1 kmfurther than in Apeldoorn (0.9 km)
  • GP1.1 kmfurther than in Apeldoorn (0.9 km)
  • Primary school0.4 kmcloser than in Apeldoorn (0.7 km)
  • Train station2.7 kmcloser than in Apeldoorn (3.3 km)
More figures about amenities
Pharmacy
1.1 kmdistrict 1.1 km · municipality 1.1 km
Day care
0.3 kmdistrict 0.5 km · municipality 0.7 km
Interchange station
2.8 kmdistrict 3.5 km · municipality 4.1 km
Motorway access
3.5 kmdistrict 2.7 km · municipality 2.1 km
Hospital
5.0 kmdistrict 5.7 km · municipality 4.4 km
Library
0.6 kmdistrict 1.4 km · municipality 2.0 km
Swimming pool
1.9 kmdistrict 1.3 km · municipality 3.3 km
Restaurants within 1 km
1district 1 · municipality 6
Cars per household
0.9district 1.0 · municipality 1.0

Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.

Energy

  • With solar power44%equal to Apeldoorn (44%)
  • Natural-gas-free4%lower than in Apeldoorn (9%)
  • Natural gas per home per year850 m³

    Noordoost 650 m³Apeldoorn 870 m³

    equal to Apeldoorn (870 m³)
More figures about energy
Electricity per home
2,390 kWhdistrict 2,520 kWh · municipality 2,670 kWh
Electrically heated
13%district 7% · municipality 10%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.

Income and wealth2024

  • Income per inhabitant€26,300lower than in Apeldoorn (€34,500)
  • Median wealth per household€40,400lower than in Apeldoorn (€162,000)
  • SES score-0.23

    -1.000+1.00

    Sluisoord -0.23Noordoost 0.00Apeldoorn +0.06

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.