Living in Sluisoord
Neighbourhood in Noordoost, Apeldoorn
- Inhabitants
- 4,280
- Homes
- 1,849
- Avg. WOZ value
- €320,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 44%
Neighbourhoods in Noordoost
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Zuidbroek - Mozaïek & Rooster€492,000avg. WOZ valueMost natural-gas-free99% natural-gas-freeView figures
- Anklaar€314,000avg. WOZ value2 restaurants within 1 kmView figures
- Sluisoord€320,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to a primary schoolPrimary school at 0.4 kmYou are here
- Sprenkelaar€317,000avg. WOZ valueStation at 1.8 kmView figures
- De Mheen€318,000avg. WOZ valueStation at 2.2 kmView figures
- Zevenhuizen€409,000avg. WOZ valueMost restaurants nearby2 restaurants within 1 kmView figures
- Zuidbroek - De Wellen€510,000avg. WOZ valueMost new-build78% built in the last 10 yearsView figures
- Bedrijvenpark Apeldoorn-Noord€421,000avg. WOZ valueView figures
- Sleutelbloem€434,000avg. WOZ valueView figures
Sluisoord in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€320,000
Noordoost €369,000Apeldoorn €386,000
lower than in Apeldoorn (€386,000) - Owner-occupied44%lower than in Apeldoorn (60%)
- Single-family home70%equal to Apeldoorn (70%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 1,849district 10,730 · municipality 75,994
- Rented homes
- 56%district 45% · municipality 40%
- Housing association rentals
- 50%district 36% · municipality 28%
- Multi-family homes
- 30%district 25% · municipality 30%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 5%district 17% · municipality 7%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants4,280
- Households with children38%higher than in Apeldoorn (32%)
- Age18%0-1513%15-2523%25-4525%45-6521%65+
Apeldoorn
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 4,099district 3,224 · municipality 496
- Households
- 1,860district 11,040 · municipality 76,875
- People per household
- 2.3district 2.4 · municipality 2.1
- Single-person households
- 35%district 34% · municipality 38%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket1.1 kmfurther than in Apeldoorn (0.9 km)
- GP1.1 kmfurther than in Apeldoorn (0.9 km)
- Primary school0.4 kmcloser than in Apeldoorn (0.7 km)
- Train station2.7 kmcloser than in Apeldoorn (3.3 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 1.1 kmdistrict 1.1 km · municipality 1.1 km
- Day care
- 0.3 kmdistrict 0.5 km · municipality 0.7 km
- Interchange station
- 2.8 kmdistrict 3.5 km · municipality 4.1 km
- Motorway access
- 3.5 kmdistrict 2.7 km · municipality 2.1 km
- Hospital
- 5.0 kmdistrict 5.7 km · municipality 4.4 km
- Library
- 0.6 kmdistrict 1.4 km · municipality 2.0 km
- Swimming pool
- 1.9 kmdistrict 1.3 km · municipality 3.3 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 1district 1 · municipality 6
- Cars per household
- 0.9district 1.0 · municipality 1.0
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power44%equal to Apeldoorn (44%)
- Natural-gas-free4%lower than in Apeldoorn (9%)
- Natural gas per home per year850 m³
Noordoost 650 m³Apeldoorn 870 m³
equal to Apeldoorn (870 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 2,390 kWhdistrict 2,520 kWh · municipality 2,670 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 13%district 7% · municipality 10%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Income per inhabitant€26,300lower than in Apeldoorn (€34,500)
- Median wealth per household€40,400lower than in Apeldoorn (€162,000)
- SES score-0.23
-1.000+1.00
Sluisoord -0.23Noordoost 0.00Apeldoorn +0.06
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.