Living in Herensingelkwartier

Neighbourhood in Weesp Binnenstad/Zuid, Amsterdam

Inhabitants
1,040
Homes
520
Avg. WOZ value
€489,000
Owner-occupied homes
64%

Neighbourhoods in Weesp Binnenstad/Zuid

Choose a neighbourhood for the figures

All districts in Amsterdam

Herensingelkwartier in figures

Living

  • Average WOZ value€489,000

    Weesp Binnenstad/Zuid €504,000Amsterdam €518,000

    lower than in Amsterdam (€518,000)
  • Owner-occupied64%higher than in Amsterdam (31%)
  • Single-family home48%higher than in Amsterdam (12%)
More figures about living
Homes
520district 2,792 · municipality 486,769
Rented homes
36%district 45% · municipality 69%
Housing association rentals
24%district 29% · municipality 39%
Multi-family homes
52%district 38% · municipality 88%
Built in the last 10 years
0%district 1% · municipality 11%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.

Population

  • Inhabitants1,040
  • Households with children24%equal to Amsterdam (23%)
  • Age

    Amsterdam

More figures about the residents
Inhabitants per km²
11,615district 4,636 · municipality 4,968
Households
570district 2,970 · municipality 516,096
People per household
1.8district 1.9 · municipality 1.8
Single-person households
51%district 47% · municipality 55%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.

Amenities and accessibility

  • Supermarket0.5 kmcloser than in Amsterdam (0.6 km)
  • GP0.7 kmfurther than in Amsterdam (0.6 km)
  • Primary school0.4 kmcloser than in Amsterdam (0.6 km)
  • Train station0.6 kmcloser than in Amsterdam (2.8 km)
More figures about amenities
Pharmacy
0.6 kmdistrict 0.6 km · municipality 0.7 km
Day care
0.2 kmdistrict 0.6 km · municipality 0.4 km
Interchange station
0.6 kmdistrict 1.1 km · municipality 3.9 km
Motorway access
1.2 kmdistrict 1.0 km · municipality 2.2 km
Hospital
0.8 kmdistrict 1.4 km · municipality 2.6 km
Library
0.9 kmdistrict 0.7 km · municipality 1.3 km
Swimming pool
3.3 kmdistrict 3.0 km · municipality 2.2 km
Restaurants within 1 km
20district 17 · municipality 35
Cars per household
0.7district 0.7 · municipality 0.4

Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.

Energy

  • With solar power20%higher than in Amsterdam (10%)
  • Natural-gas-free1%lower than in Amsterdam (19%)
  • Natural gas per home per year790 m³

    Weesp Binnenstad/Zuid 860 m³Amsterdam 580 m³

    higher than in Amsterdam (580 m³)
More figures about energy
Electricity per home
2,070 kWhdistrict 2,210 kWh · municipality 1,880 kWh
Electrically heated
3%district 4% · municipality 4%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.

Income and wealth2024

  • Median wealth per household€209,400higher than in Amsterdam (€14,600)
  • SES score+0.18

    -1.000+1.00

    Herensingelkwartier +0.18Weesp Binnenstad/Zuid +0.07Amsterdam -0.05

More figures about income
Avg. income per inhabitant
no figure for this areadistrict €40,800 · municipality €41,000

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.