Living in Herensingelkwartier
Neighbourhood in Weesp Binnenstad/Zuid, Amsterdam
- Inhabitants
- 1,040
- Homes
- 520
- Avg. WOZ value
- €489,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 64%
Neighbourhoods in Weesp Binnenstad/Zuid
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Weesp Centrum€518,000avg. WOZ valueMost restaurants nearby24 restaurants within 1 kmView figures
- Herensingelkwartier€489,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to the stationStation at 0.6 kmYou are here
- Bedrijventerrein Van Houten€769,000avg. WOZ valueMost solar power59% with solar powerView figures
- De Klomp€594,000avg. WOZ valueMost families44% households with childrenView figures
- Weesp-Zuid II€497,000avg. WOZ value39% with solar powerView figures
- Weesp-Zuid I€329,000avg. WOZ valueMost residents aged 65+51% aged 65 or olderView figures
Herensingelkwartier in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€489,000
Weesp Binnenstad/Zuid €504,000Amsterdam €518,000
lower than in Amsterdam (€518,000) - Owner-occupied64%higher than in Amsterdam (31%)
- Single-family home48%higher than in Amsterdam (12%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 520district 2,792 · municipality 486,769
- Rented homes
- 36%district 45% · municipality 69%
- Housing association rentals
- 24%district 29% · municipality 39%
- Multi-family homes
- 52%district 38% · municipality 88%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 0%district 1% · municipality 11%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants1,040
- Households with children24%equal to Amsterdam (23%)
- Age13%0-159%15-2532%25-4528%45-6517%65+
Amsterdam
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 11,615district 4,636 · municipality 4,968
- Households
- 570district 2,970 · municipality 516,096
- People per household
- 1.8district 1.9 · municipality 1.8
- Single-person households
- 51%district 47% · municipality 55%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket0.5 kmcloser than in Amsterdam (0.6 km)
- GP0.7 kmfurther than in Amsterdam (0.6 km)
- Primary school0.4 kmcloser than in Amsterdam (0.6 km)
- Train station0.6 kmcloser than in Amsterdam (2.8 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 0.6 kmdistrict 0.6 km · municipality 0.7 km
- Day care
- 0.2 kmdistrict 0.6 km · municipality 0.4 km
- Interchange station
- 0.6 kmdistrict 1.1 km · municipality 3.9 km
- Motorway access
- 1.2 kmdistrict 1.0 km · municipality 2.2 km
- Hospital
- 0.8 kmdistrict 1.4 km · municipality 2.6 km
- Library
- 0.9 kmdistrict 0.7 km · municipality 1.3 km
- Swimming pool
- 3.3 kmdistrict 3.0 km · municipality 2.2 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 20district 17 · municipality 35
- Cars per household
- 0.7district 0.7 · municipality 0.4
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power20%higher than in Amsterdam (10%)
- Natural-gas-free1%lower than in Amsterdam (19%)
- Natural gas per home per year790 m³
Weesp Binnenstad/Zuid 860 m³Amsterdam 580 m³
higher than in Amsterdam (580 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 2,070 kWhdistrict 2,210 kWh · municipality 1,880 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 3%district 4% · municipality 4%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Median wealth per household€209,400higher than in Amsterdam (€14,600)
- SES score+0.18
-1.000+1.00
Herensingelkwartier +0.18Weesp Binnenstad/Zuid +0.07Amsterdam -0.05
More figures about income
- Avg. income per inhabitant
- no figure for this areadistrict €40,800 · municipality €41,000
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.