Living in Venserpolder-Oost

Neighbourhood in Venserpolder, Amsterdam

Inhabitants
3,440
Homes
1,739
Avg. WOZ value
€315,000
Owner-occupied homes
37%

Neighbourhoods in Venserpolder

Choose a neighbourhood for the figures

All districts in Amsterdam

Venserpolder-Oost in figures

Living

  • Average WOZ value€315,000

    Venserpolder €297,000Amsterdam €518,000

    lower than in Amsterdam (€518,000)
  • Owner-occupied37%higher than in Amsterdam (31%)
  • Single-family home6%lower than in Amsterdam (12%)
More figures about living
Homes
1,739district 4,556 · municipality 486,769
Rented homes
63%district 72% · municipality 69%
Housing association rentals
49%district 60% · municipality 39%
Multi-family homes
94%district 97% · municipality 88%
Built in the last 10 years
4%district 1% · municipality 11%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.

Population

  • Inhabitants3,440
  • Households with children23%equal to Amsterdam (23%)
  • Age

    Amsterdam

More figures about the residents
Inhabitants per km²
10,693district 10,310 · municipality 4,968
Households
2,030district 5,015 · municipality 516,096
People per household
1.7district 1.7 · municipality 1.8
Single-person households
61%district 62% · municipality 55%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.

Amenities and accessibility

  • Supermarket0.5 kmcloser than in Amsterdam (0.6 km)
  • GP0.5 kmcloser than in Amsterdam (0.6 km)
  • Primary school0.5 kmcloser than in Amsterdam (0.6 km)
  • Train station0.9 kmcloser than in Amsterdam (2.8 km)
More figures about amenities
Pharmacy
0.6 kmdistrict 0.6 km · municipality 0.7 km
Day care
0.5 kmdistrict 0.4 km · municipality 0.4 km
Interchange station
0.9 kmdistrict 1.1 km · municipality 3.9 km
Motorway access
2.5 kmdistrict 2.2 km · municipality 2.2 km
Hospital
4.8 kmdistrict 4.5 km · municipality 2.6 km
Library
2.0 kmdistrict 1.8 km · municipality 1.3 km
Swimming pool
2.0 kmdistrict 1.9 km · municipality 2.2 km
Restaurants within 1 km
6district 5 · municipality 35
Cars per household
0.4district 0.4 · municipality 0.4

Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.

Energy

  • With solar power4%lower than in Amsterdam (10%)
  • Natural-gas-free1%lower than in Amsterdam (19%)
  • Natural gas per home per year680 m³

    Venserpolder 670 m³Amsterdam 580 m³

    higher than in Amsterdam (580 m³)
More figures about energy
Electricity per home
1,750 kWhdistrict 1,700 kWh · municipality 1,880 kWh
Electrically heated
1%district 0% · municipality 4%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.

Income and wealth2024

  • Income per inhabitant€29,500lower than in Amsterdam (€41,000)
  • Median wealth per household€4,500lower than in Amsterdam (€14,600)
  • SES score-0.35

    -1.000+1.00

    Venserpolder-Oost -0.35Venserpolder -0.39Amsterdam -0.05

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.