Living in Olympisch Stadion e.o.
Neighbourhood in Stadionbuurt, Amsterdam
- Inhabitants
- 2,320
- Homes
- 1,200
- Avg. WOZ value
- €761,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 9%
Neighbourhoods in Stadionbuurt
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Van Tuyllbuurt€592,000avg. WOZ valueMost owner-occupied homes29% owner-occupiedView figures
- Marathonbuurt-West€426,000avg. WOZ value55 restaurants within 1 kmView figures
- Olympisch Stadion e.o.€761,000avg. WOZ valueMost natural-gas-free89% natural-gas-freeYou are here
- Marathonbuurt-Oost€529,000avg. WOZ valueMost single-family homes1% single-family homesView figures
- Bertelmanpleinbuurt€493,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to a primary schoolPrimary school at 0.2 kmView figures
- IJsbaanpad e.o.WOZ value: too few homesView figures
Olympisch Stadion e.o. in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€761,000
Stadionbuurt €566,000Amsterdam €518,000
higher than in Amsterdam (€518,000) - Owner-occupied9%lower than in Amsterdam (31%)
- Single-family home0%lower than in Amsterdam (12%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 1,200district 6,589 · municipality 486,769
- Rented homes
- 91%district 82% · municipality 69%
- Housing association rentals
- 26%district 47% · municipality 39%
- Multi-family homes
- 100%district 99% · municipality 88%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 8%district 2% · municipality 11%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants2,320
- Households with children31%higher than in Amsterdam (23%)
- Age17%0-158%15-2536%25-4523%45-6515%65+
Amsterdam
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 11,088district 12,190 · municipality 4,968
- Households
- 1,195district 6,785 · municipality 516,096
- People per household
- 1.9district 1.7 · municipality 1.8
- Single-person households
- 47%district 55% · municipality 55%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket0.4 kmcloser than in Amsterdam (0.6 km)
- GP1.0 kmfurther than in Amsterdam (0.6 km)
- Primary school0.8 kmfurther than in Amsterdam (0.6 km)
- Train station2.4 kmcloser than in Amsterdam (2.8 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 0.8 kmdistrict 0.6 km · municipality 0.7 km
- Day care
- 0.1 kmdistrict 0.3 km · municipality 0.4 km
- Interchange station
- 2.4 kmdistrict 2.0 km · municipality 3.9 km
- Motorway access
- 0.9 kmdistrict 1.2 km · municipality 2.2 km
- Hospital
- 1.5 kmdistrict 1.8 km · municipality 2.6 km
- Library
- 0.3 kmdistrict 0.9 km · municipality 1.3 km
- Swimming pool
- 3.2 kmdistrict 2.9 km · municipality 2.2 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 30district 39 · municipality 35
- Cars per household
- 0.4district 0.4 · municipality 0.4
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power10%equal to Amsterdam (10%)
- Natural-gas-free89%higher than in Amsterdam (19%)
- Natural gas per home per year80 m³
Stadionbuurt 600 m³Amsterdam 580 m³
lower than in Amsterdam (580 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 2,040 kWhdistrict 1,670 kWh · municipality 1,880 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 0%district 0% · municipality 4%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Median wealth per household€38,700higher than in Amsterdam (€14,600)
- SES score+0.20
-1.000+1.00
Olympisch Stadion e.o. +0.20Stadionbuurt -0.01Amsterdam -0.05
More figures about income
- Avg. income per inhabitant
- no figure for this areadistrict €46,800 · municipality €41,000
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.