Living in Oostoever Sloterplas
Neighbourhood in Slotervaart-Noord, Amsterdam
- Inhabitants
- 2,415
- Homes
- 1,074
- Avg. WOZ value
- €573,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 64%
Neighbourhoods in Slotervaart-Noord
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
Oostoever Sloterplas in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€573,000
Slotervaart-Noord €470,000Amsterdam €518,000
higher than in Amsterdam (€518,000) - Owner-occupied64%higher than in Amsterdam (31%)
- Single-family home32%higher than in Amsterdam (12%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 1,074district 3,399 · municipality 486,769
- Rented homes
- 36%district 64% · municipality 69%
- Housing association rentals
- 30%district 40% · municipality 39%
- Multi-family homes
- 68%district 71% · municipality 88%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 0%district 10% · municipality 11%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants2,415
- Households with children29%higher than in Amsterdam (23%)
- Age12%0-1512%15-2520%25-4529%45-6526%65+
Amsterdam
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 6,725district 7,177 · municipality 4,968
- Households
- 1,190district 3,765 · municipality 516,096
- People per household
- 2.0district 2.1 · municipality 1.8
- Single-person households
- 42%district 46% · municipality 55%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket0.8 kmfurther than in Amsterdam (0.6 km)
- GP0.8 kmfurther than in Amsterdam (0.6 km)
- Primary school0.9 kmfurther than in Amsterdam (0.6 km)
- Train station2.1 kmcloser than in Amsterdam (2.8 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 0.7 kmdistrict 0.7 km · municipality 0.7 km
- Day care
- 0.9 kmdistrict 0.5 km · municipality 0.4 km
- Interchange station
- 4.5 kmdistrict 5.0 km · municipality 3.9 km
- Motorway access
- 1.5 kmdistrict 1.6 km · municipality 2.2 km
- Hospital
- 1.1 kmdistrict 1.6 km · municipality 2.6 km
- Library
- 0.7 kmdistrict 0.9 km · municipality 1.3 km
- Swimming pool
- 1.8 kmdistrict 2.3 km · municipality 2.2 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 6district 15 · municipality 35
- Cars per household
- 0.6district 0.5 · municipality 0.4
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power29%higher than in Amsterdam (10%)
- Natural-gas-free0%lower than in Amsterdam (19%)
- Natural gas per home per year770 m³
Slotervaart-Noord 560 m³Amsterdam 580 m³
higher than in Amsterdam (580 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 2,250 kWhdistrict 2,210 kWh · municipality 1,880 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 3%district 2% · municipality 4%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Median wealth per household€314,000higher than in Amsterdam (€14,600)
- SES score+0.14
-1.000+1.00
Oostoever Sloterplas +0.14Slotervaart-Noord -0.17Amsterdam -0.05
More figures about income
- Avg. income per inhabitant
- no figure for this areadistrict €31,400 · municipality €41,000
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.