Living in Landlust-Noord

Neighbourhood in Landlust, Amsterdam

Inhabitants
2,340
Homes
1,225
Avg. WOZ value
€407,000
Owner-occupied homes
27%

Neighbourhoods in Landlust

Choose a neighbourhood for the figures

All districts in Amsterdam

Landlust-Noord in figures

Living

  • Average WOZ value€407,000

    Landlust €435,000Amsterdam €518,000

    lower than in Amsterdam (€518,000)
  • Owner-occupied27%lower than in Amsterdam (31%)
  • Single-family home0%lower than in Amsterdam (12%)
More figures about living
Homes
1,225district 9,849 · municipality 486,769
Rented homes
73%district 69% · municipality 69%
Housing association rentals
46%district 42% · municipality 39%
Multi-family homes
100%district 99% · municipality 88%
Built in the last 10 years
0%district 1% · municipality 11%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.

Population

  • Inhabitants2,340
  • Households with children22%equal to Amsterdam (23%)
  • Age

    Amsterdam

More figures about the residents
Inhabitants per km²
23,898district 18,719 · municipality 4,968
Households
1,275district 10,645 · municipality 516,096
People per household
1.8district 1.8 · municipality 1.8
Single-person households
52%district 54% · municipality 55%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.

Amenities and accessibility

  • Supermarket0.4 kmcloser than in Amsterdam (0.6 km)
  • GP0.4 kmcloser than in Amsterdam (0.6 km)
  • Primary school0.4 kmcloser than in Amsterdam (0.6 km)
  • Train station2.7 kmcloser than in Amsterdam (2.8 km)
More figures about amenities
Pharmacy
0.4 kmdistrict 0.6 km · municipality 0.7 km
Day care
0.3 kmdistrict 0.3 km · municipality 0.4 km
Interchange station
2.7 kmdistrict 2.7 km · municipality 3.9 km
Motorway access
1.2 kmdistrict 1.0 km · municipality 2.2 km
Hospital
2.4 kmdistrict 2.2 km · municipality 2.6 km
Library
1.2 kmdistrict 1.2 km · municipality 1.3 km
Swimming pool
1.7 kmdistrict 1.7 km · municipality 2.2 km
Restaurants within 1 km
26district 26 · municipality 35
Cars per household
0.3district 0.3 · municipality 0.4

Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.

Energy

  • With solar power6%lower than in Amsterdam (10%)
  • Natural-gas-free1%lower than in Amsterdam (19%)
  • Natural gas per home per year600 m³

    Landlust 610 m³Amsterdam 580 m³

    higher than in Amsterdam (580 m³)
More figures about energy
Electricity per home
1,510 kWhdistrict 1,640 kWh · municipality 1,880 kWh
Electrically heated
3%district 1% · municipality 4%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.

Income and wealth2024

  • Median wealth per household€7,300lower than in Amsterdam (€14,600)
  • SES score-0.16

    -1.000+1.00

    Landlust-Noord -0.16Landlust -0.12Amsterdam -0.05

More figures about income
Avg. income per inhabitant
no figure for this areadistrict €36,900 · municipality €41,000

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.