Living in Driehoekbuurt

Neighbourhood in Jordaan, Amsterdam

Inhabitants
2,730
Homes
1,918
Avg. WOZ value
€498,000
Owner-occupied homes
28%

Neighbourhoods in Jordaan

Choose a neighbourhood for the figures

All districts in Amsterdam

Driehoekbuurt in figures

Living

  • Average WOZ value€498,000

    Jordaan €556,000Amsterdam €518,000

    lower than in Amsterdam (€518,000)
  • Owner-occupied28%lower than in Amsterdam (31%)
  • Single-family home4%lower than in Amsterdam (12%)
More figures about living
Homes
1,918district 13,425 · municipality 486,769
Rented homes
72%district 72% · municipality 69%
Housing association rentals
38%district 36% · municipality 39%
Multi-family homes
96%district 96% · municipality 88%
Built in the last 10 years
0%district 2% · municipality 11%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.

Population

  • Inhabitants2,730
  • Households with children11%lower than in Amsterdam (23%)
  • Age

    Amsterdam

More figures about the residents
Inhabitants per km²
27,742district 23,357 · municipality 4,968
Households
1,905district 13,260 · municipality 516,096
People per household
1.4district 1.5 · municipality 1.8
Single-person households
68%district 67% · municipality 55%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.

Amenities and accessibility

  • Supermarket0.4 kmcloser than in Amsterdam (0.6 km)
  • GP0.3 kmcloser than in Amsterdam (0.6 km)
  • Primary school0.8 kmfurther than in Amsterdam (0.6 km)
  • Train station1.8 kmcloser than in Amsterdam (2.8 km)
More figures about amenities
Pharmacy
0.4 kmdistrict 0.5 km · municipality 0.7 km
Day care
0.4 kmdistrict 0.4 km · municipality 0.4 km
Interchange station
1.8 kmdistrict 2.3 km · municipality 3.9 km
Motorway access
3.5 kmdistrict 3.2 km · municipality 2.2 km
Hospital
1.8 kmdistrict 1.5 km · municipality 2.6 km
Library
1.3 kmdistrict 1.1 km · municipality 1.3 km
Swimming pool
0.8 kmdistrict 0.8 km · municipality 2.2 km
Restaurants within 1 km
110district 140 · municipality 35
Cars per household
0.3district 0.2 · municipality 0.4

Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.

Energy

  • With solar power1%lower than in Amsterdam (10%)
  • Natural-gas-free2%lower than in Amsterdam (19%)
  • Natural gas per home per year660 m³

    Jordaan 680 m³Amsterdam 580 m³

    higher than in Amsterdam (580 m³)
More figures about energy
Electricity per home
1,510 kWhdistrict 1,630 kWh · municipality 1,880 kWh
Electrically heated
2%district 3% · municipality 4%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.

Income and wealth2024

  • Income per inhabitant€44,100higher than in Amsterdam (€41,000)
  • Median wealth per household€19,100higher than in Amsterdam (€14,600)
  • SES score-0.05

    -1.000+1.00

    Driehoekbuurt -0.05Jordaan -0.02Amsterdam -0.05

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.