Living in Westelijke eilanden

Neighbourhood in Haarlemmerbuurt, Amsterdam

Inhabitants
2,915
Homes
1,736
Avg. WOZ value
€591,000
Owner-occupied homes
35%

Neighbourhoods in Haarlemmerbuurt

Choose a neighbourhood for the figures

All districts in Amsterdam

Westelijke eilanden in figures

Living

  • Average WOZ value€591,000

    Haarlemmerbuurt €601,000Amsterdam €518,000

    higher than in Amsterdam (€518,000)
  • Owner-occupied35%higher than in Amsterdam (31%)
  • Single-family home3%lower than in Amsterdam (12%)
More figures about living
Homes
1,736district 5,700 · municipality 486,769
Rented homes
65%district 70% · municipality 69%
Housing association rentals
50%district 42% · municipality 39%
Multi-family homes
97%district 98% · municipality 88%
Built in the last 10 years
0%district 0% · municipality 11%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.

Population

  • Inhabitants2,915
  • Households with children17%lower than in Amsterdam (23%)
  • Age

    Amsterdam

More figures about the residents
Inhabitants per km²
19,172district 16,882 · municipality 4,968
Households
1,830district 5,770 · municipality 516,096
People per household
1.6district 1.6 · municipality 1.8
Single-person households
62%district 61% · municipality 55%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.

Amenities and accessibility

  • Supermarket0.6 kmequal to Amsterdam (0.6 km)
  • GP0.9 kmfurther than in Amsterdam (0.6 km)
  • Primary school0.4 kmcloser than in Amsterdam (0.6 km)
  • Train station2.0 kmcloser than in Amsterdam (2.8 km)
More figures about amenities
Pharmacy
0.9 kmdistrict 0.9 km · municipality 0.7 km
Day care
0.3 kmdistrict 0.4 km · municipality 0.4 km
Interchange station
2.0 kmdistrict 1.6 km · municipality 3.9 km
Motorway access
3.2 kmdistrict 3.4 km · municipality 2.2 km
Hospital
2.4 kmdistrict 2.0 km · municipality 2.6 km
Library
1.1 kmdistrict 1.3 km · municipality 1.3 km
Swimming pool
1.4 kmdistrict 1.4 km · municipality 2.2 km
Restaurants within 1 km
27district 63 · municipality 35
Cars per household
0.3district 0.3 · municipality 0.4

Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.

Energy

  • With solar power2%lower than in Amsterdam (10%)
  • Natural-gas-free0%lower than in Amsterdam (19%)
  • Natural gas per home per year690 m³

    Haarlemmerbuurt 720 m³Amsterdam 580 m³

    higher than in Amsterdam (580 m³)
More figures about energy
Electricity per home
1,720 kWhdistrict 1,800 kWh · municipality 1,880 kWh
Electrically heated
1%district 2% · municipality 4%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.

Income and wealth2024

  • Income per inhabitant€44,200higher than in Amsterdam (€41,000)
  • Median wealth per household€41,700higher than in Amsterdam (€14,600)
  • SES score+0.07

    -1.000+1.00

    Westelijke eilanden +0.07Haarlemmerbuurt +0.07Amsterdam -0.05

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.