Living in Westelijke eilanden
Neighbourhood in Haarlemmerbuurt, Amsterdam
- Inhabitants
- 2,915
- Homes
- 1,736
- Avg. WOZ value
- €591,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 35%
Neighbourhoods in Haarlemmerbuurt
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Westelijke eilanden€591,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to a primary schoolPrimary school at 0.4 kmYou are here
- Haarlemmerbuurt-West€544,000avg. WOZ valueMost solar power3% with solar powerView figures
- Westerdokseiland€832,000avg. WOZ valueMost natural-gas-free27% natural-gas-freeView figures
- Haarlemmerbuurt-Oost€559,000avg. WOZ valueMost single-family homes5% single-family homesView figures
- Planciusbuurt-Noord€374,000avg. WOZ valueMost new-build0% built in the last 10 yearsView figures
- Planciusbuurt-Zuid€430,000avg. WOZ value97 restaurants within 1 kmView figures
Westelijke eilanden in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€591,000
Haarlemmerbuurt €601,000Amsterdam €518,000
higher than in Amsterdam (€518,000) - Owner-occupied35%higher than in Amsterdam (31%)
- Single-family home3%lower than in Amsterdam (12%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 1,736district 5,700 · municipality 486,769
- Rented homes
- 65%district 70% · municipality 69%
- Housing association rentals
- 50%district 42% · municipality 39%
- Multi-family homes
- 97%district 98% · municipality 88%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 0%district 0% · municipality 11%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants2,915
- Households with children17%lower than in Amsterdam (23%)
- Age10%0-159%15-2532%25-4527%45-6522%65+
Amsterdam
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 19,172district 16,882 · municipality 4,968
- Households
- 1,830district 5,770 · municipality 516,096
- People per household
- 1.6district 1.6 · municipality 1.8
- Single-person households
- 62%district 61% · municipality 55%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket0.6 kmequal to Amsterdam (0.6 km)
- GP0.9 kmfurther than in Amsterdam (0.6 km)
- Primary school0.4 kmcloser than in Amsterdam (0.6 km)
- Train station2.0 kmcloser than in Amsterdam (2.8 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 0.9 kmdistrict 0.9 km · municipality 0.7 km
- Day care
- 0.3 kmdistrict 0.4 km · municipality 0.4 km
- Interchange station
- 2.0 kmdistrict 1.6 km · municipality 3.9 km
- Motorway access
- 3.2 kmdistrict 3.4 km · municipality 2.2 km
- Hospital
- 2.4 kmdistrict 2.0 km · municipality 2.6 km
- Library
- 1.1 kmdistrict 1.3 km · municipality 1.3 km
- Swimming pool
- 1.4 kmdistrict 1.4 km · municipality 2.2 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 27district 63 · municipality 35
- Cars per household
- 0.3district 0.3 · municipality 0.4
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power2%lower than in Amsterdam (10%)
- Natural-gas-free0%lower than in Amsterdam (19%)
- Natural gas per home per year690 m³
Haarlemmerbuurt 720 m³Amsterdam 580 m³
higher than in Amsterdam (580 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 1,720 kWhdistrict 1,800 kWh · municipality 1,880 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 1%district 2% · municipality 4%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Income per inhabitant€44,200higher than in Amsterdam (€41,000)
- Median wealth per household€41,700higher than in Amsterdam (€14,600)
- SES score+0.07
-1.000+1.00
Westelijke eilanden +0.07Haarlemmerbuurt +0.07Amsterdam -0.05
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.