Living in Loenermark
Neighbourhood in Buikslotermeer, Amsterdam
- Inhabitants
- 2,160
- Homes
- 1,200
- Avg. WOZ value
- €349,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 27%
Neighbourhoods in Buikslotermeer
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Plan van Gool€379,000avg. WOZ value12 restaurants within 1 kmView figures
- De Kleine Wereld€318,000avg. WOZ valueMost solar power39% with solar powerView figures
- Buikslotermeer-Noord€373,000avg. WOZ valueMost single-family homes13% single-family homesView figures
- Loenermark€349,000avg. WOZ valueMost new-build32% built in the last 10 yearsYou are here
- Buikslotermeerplein€405,000avg. WOZ valueMost residents aged 65+32% aged 65 or olderView figures
- Rode Kruisbuurt€697,000avg. WOZ valueView figures
Loenermark in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€349,000
Buikslotermeer €368,000Amsterdam €518,000
lower than in Amsterdam (€518,000) - Owner-occupied27%lower than in Amsterdam (31%)
- Single-family home3%lower than in Amsterdam (12%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 1,200district 5,886 · municipality 486,769
- Rented homes
- 73%district 71% · municipality 69%
- Housing association rentals
- 30%district 54% · municipality 39%
- Multi-family homes
- 97%district 95% · municipality 88%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 32%district 10% · municipality 11%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants2,160
- Households with children13%lower than in Amsterdam (23%)
- Age8%0-1511%15-2549%25-4514%45-6518%65+
Amsterdam
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 13,607district 7,970 · municipality 4,968
- Households
- 1,300district 6,580 · municipality 516,096
- People per household
- 1.6district 1.8 · municipality 1.8
- Single-person households
- 59%district 57% · municipality 55%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket0.5 kmcloser than in Amsterdam (0.6 km)
- GP0.3 kmcloser than in Amsterdam (0.6 km)
- Primary school0.6 kmequal to Amsterdam (0.6 km)
- Train station5.2 kmfurther than in Amsterdam (2.8 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 1.0 kmdistrict 0.6 km · municipality 0.7 km
- Day care
- 0.7 kmdistrict 0.4 km · municipality 0.4 km
- Interchange station
- 5.2 kmdistrict 5.8 km · municipality 3.9 km
- Motorway access
- 2.3 kmdistrict 2.2 km · municipality 2.2 km
- Hospital
- 2.3 kmdistrict 2.2 km · municipality 2.6 km
- Library
- 1.9 kmdistrict 1.7 km · municipality 1.3 km
- Swimming pool
- 1.7 kmdistrict 2.2 km · municipality 2.2 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 8district 8 · municipality 35
- Cars per household
- 0.3district 0.5 · municipality 0.4
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power4%lower than in Amsterdam (10%)
- Natural-gas-free36%higher than in Amsterdam (19%)
- Natural gas per home per year350 m³
Buikslotermeer 520 m³Amsterdam 580 m³
lower than in Amsterdam (580 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 1,690 kWhdistrict 1,770 kWh · municipality 1,880 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 2%district 4% · municipality 4%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Median wealth per household€9,300lower than in Amsterdam (€14,600)
- SES score-0.06
-1.000+1.00
Loenermark -0.06Buikslotermeer -0.26Amsterdam -0.05
More figures about income
- Avg. income per inhabitant
- no figure for this areadistrict €30,000 · municipality €41,000
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.