Living in Aetsveld-Noord
Neighbourhood in Aetsveld/Oostelijke Vechtoever, Amsterdam
- Inhabitants
- 1,600
- Homes
- 702
- Avg. WOZ value
- €447,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 68%
Neighbourhoods in Aetsveld/Oostelijke Vechtoever
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Aetsveld-Zuid€430,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to a primary schoolPrimary school at 0.5 kmView figures
- Aetsveld-Noord€447,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to the stationStation at 2.0 kmYou are here
- Oostelijke VechtoeverWOZ value: no figureMost natural-gas-free32% natural-gas-freeView figures
- Aetsveldsepolder€884,000avg. WOZ valueHighest WOZ value€884,000 avg. WOZ valueView figures
Aetsveld-Noord in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€447,000
Aetsveld/Oostelijke Vechtoever €497,000Amsterdam €518,000
lower than in Amsterdam (€518,000) - Owner-occupied68%higher than in Amsterdam (31%)
- Single-family home83%higher than in Amsterdam (12%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 702district 1,760 · municipality 486,769
- Rented homes
- 32%district 29% · municipality 69%
- Housing association rentals
- 30%district 20% · municipality 39%
- Multi-family homes
- 17%district 25% · municipality 88%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 0%district 1% · municipality 11%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants1,600
- Households with children39%higher than in Amsterdam (23%)
- Age16%0-159%15-2521%25-4528%45-6526%65+
Amsterdam
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 6,552district 270 · municipality 4,968
- Households
- 700district 1,910 · municipality 516,096
- People per household
- 2.3district 2.3 · municipality 1.8
- Single-person households
- 29%district 30% · municipality 55%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket0.6 kmequal to Amsterdam (0.6 km)
- GP0.6 kmequal to Amsterdam (0.6 km)
- Primary school0.7 kmfurther than in Amsterdam (0.6 km)
- Train station2.0 kmcloser than in Amsterdam (2.8 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 0.9 kmdistrict 1.4 km · municipality 0.7 km
- Day care
- 0.5 kmdistrict 0.9 km · municipality 0.4 km
- Interchange station
- 2.0 kmdistrict 2.4 km · municipality 3.9 km
- Motorway access
- 0.4 kmdistrict 0.7 km · municipality 2.2 km
- Hospital
- 2.3 kmdistrict 2.6 km · municipality 2.6 km
- Library
- 1.3 kmdistrict 1.7 km · municipality 1.3 km
- Swimming pool
- 2.7 kmdistrict 3.3 km · municipality 2.2 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 1district 1 · municipality 35
- Cars per household
- 1.0district 1.1 · municipality 0.4
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power40%higher than in Amsterdam (10%)
- Natural-gas-free1%lower than in Amsterdam (19%)
- Natural gas per home per year790 m³
Aetsveld/Oostelijke Vechtoever 810 m³Amsterdam 580 m³
higher than in Amsterdam (580 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 2,290 kWhdistrict 2,600 kWh · municipality 1,880 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 4%district 7% · municipality 4%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Median wealth per household€310,100higher than in Amsterdam (€14,600)
- SES score+0.21
-1.000+1.00
Aetsveld-Noord +0.21Aetsveld/Oostelijke Vechtoever +0.29Amsterdam -0.05
More figures about income
- Avg. income per inhabitant
- no figure for this areadistrict €38,500 · municipality €41,000
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.