Living in Aetsveld-Noord

Neighbourhood in Aetsveld/Oostelijke Vechtoever, Amsterdam

Inhabitants
1,600
Homes
702
Avg. WOZ value
€447,000
Owner-occupied homes
68%

Neighbourhoods in Aetsveld/Oostelijke Vechtoever

Choose a neighbourhood for the figures

All districts in Amsterdam

Aetsveld-Noord in figures

Living

  • Average WOZ value€447,000

    Aetsveld/Oostelijke Vechtoever €497,000Amsterdam €518,000

    lower than in Amsterdam (€518,000)
  • Owner-occupied68%higher than in Amsterdam (31%)
  • Single-family home83%higher than in Amsterdam (12%)
More figures about living
Homes
702district 1,760 · municipality 486,769
Rented homes
32%district 29% · municipality 69%
Housing association rentals
30%district 20% · municipality 39%
Multi-family homes
17%district 25% · municipality 88%
Built in the last 10 years
0%district 1% · municipality 11%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.

Population

  • Inhabitants1,600
  • Households with children39%higher than in Amsterdam (23%)
  • Age

    Amsterdam

More figures about the residents
Inhabitants per km²
6,552district 270 · municipality 4,968
Households
700district 1,910 · municipality 516,096
People per household
2.3district 2.3 · municipality 1.8
Single-person households
29%district 30% · municipality 55%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.

Amenities and accessibility

  • Supermarket0.6 kmequal to Amsterdam (0.6 km)
  • GP0.6 kmequal to Amsterdam (0.6 km)
  • Primary school0.7 kmfurther than in Amsterdam (0.6 km)
  • Train station2.0 kmcloser than in Amsterdam (2.8 km)
More figures about amenities
Pharmacy
0.9 kmdistrict 1.4 km · municipality 0.7 km
Day care
0.5 kmdistrict 0.9 km · municipality 0.4 km
Interchange station
2.0 kmdistrict 2.4 km · municipality 3.9 km
Motorway access
0.4 kmdistrict 0.7 km · municipality 2.2 km
Hospital
2.3 kmdistrict 2.6 km · municipality 2.6 km
Library
1.3 kmdistrict 1.7 km · municipality 1.3 km
Swimming pool
2.7 kmdistrict 3.3 km · municipality 2.2 km
Restaurants within 1 km
1district 1 · municipality 35
Cars per household
1.0district 1.1 · municipality 0.4

Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.

Energy

  • With solar power40%higher than in Amsterdam (10%)
  • Natural-gas-free1%lower than in Amsterdam (19%)
  • Natural gas per home per year790 m³

    Aetsveld/Oostelijke Vechtoever 810 m³Amsterdam 580 m³

    higher than in Amsterdam (580 m³)
More figures about energy
Electricity per home
2,290 kWhdistrict 2,600 kWh · municipality 1,880 kWh
Electrically heated
4%district 7% · municipality 4%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.

Income and wealth2024

  • Median wealth per household€310,100higher than in Amsterdam (€14,600)
  • SES score+0.21

    -1.000+1.00

    Aetsveld-Noord +0.21Aetsveld/Oostelijke Vechtoever +0.29Amsterdam -0.05

More figures about income
Avg. income per inhabitant
no figure for this areadistrict €38,500 · municipality €41,000

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.