Living in Schuilenburg-Noord
Neighbourhood in Schuilenburg, Amersfoort
- Inhabitants
- 1,930
- Homes
- 919
- Avg. WOZ value
- €350,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 28%
Neighbourhoods in Schuilenburg
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
Schuilenburg-Noord in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€350,000
Schuilenburg €363,000Amersfoort €446,000
lower than in Amersfoort (€446,000) - Owner-occupied28%lower than in Amersfoort (58%)
- Single-family home15%lower than in Amersfoort (62%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 919district 2,234 · municipality 72,367
- Rented homes
- 72%district 63% · municipality 42%
- Housing association rentals
- 67%district 40% · municipality 29%
- Multi-family homes
- 85%district 64% · municipality 38%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 52%district 21% · municipality 9%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants1,930
- Households with children33%lower than in Amersfoort (35%)
- Age19%0-1511%15-2541%25-4520%45-659%65+
Amersfoort
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 6,713district 6,630 · municipality 2,613
- Households
- 900district 2,115 · municipality 73,602
- People per household
- 2.1district 2.1 · municipality 2.2
- Single-person households
- 43%district 42% · municipality 38%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket0.4 kmcloser than in Amersfoort (0.9 km)
- GP0.6 kmcloser than in Amersfoort (0.8 km)
- Primary school0.3 kmcloser than in Amersfoort (0.7 km)
- Train station3.6 kmfurther than in Amersfoort (2.6 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 0.6 kmdistrict 0.5 km · municipality 1.0 km
- Day care
- 0.3 kmdistrict 0.3 km · municipality 0.5 km
- Interchange station
- 3.6 kmdistrict 3.5 km · municipality 4.9 km
- Motorway access
- 0.7 kmdistrict 0.9 km · municipality 1.8 km
- Hospital
- 4.4 kmdistrict 4.4 km · municipality 4.1 km
- Library
- 2.8 kmdistrict 2.9 km · municipality 2.0 km
- Swimming pool
- 0.5 kmdistrict 0.7 km · municipality 2.9 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 1district 2 · municipality 8
- Cars per household
- 0.7district 0.9 · municipality 0.9
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power37%lower than in Amersfoort (41%)
- Natural-gas-free34%higher than in Amersfoort (13%)
- Natural gas per home per year460 m³
Schuilenburg 660 m³Amersfoort 710 m³
lower than in Amersfoort (710 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 2,050 kWhdistrict 2,040 kWh · municipality 2,470 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 34%district 21% · municipality 11%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Median wealth per household€11,800lower than in Amersfoort (€166,400)
- SES score-0.17
-1.000+1.00
Schuilenburg-Noord -0.17Schuilenburg -0.06Amersfoort +0.16
More figures about income
- Avg. income per inhabitant
- no figure for this areadistrict €31,700 · municipality €37,700
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.