Living in Componistenbuurt-Noord

Neighbourhood in Randenbroek, Amersfoort

Inhabitants
2,035
Homes
1,084
Avg. WOZ value
€410,000
Owner-occupied homes
59%

Neighbourhoods in Randenbroek

Choose a neighbourhood for the figures

All districts in Amersfoort

Componistenbuurt-Noord in figures

Living

  • Average WOZ value€410,000

    Randenbroek €375,000Amersfoort €446,000

    lower than in Amersfoort (€446,000)
  • Owner-occupied59%equal to Amersfoort (58%)
  • Single-family home40%lower than in Amersfoort (62%)
More figures about living
Homes
1,084district 3,760 · municipality 72,367
Rented homes
41%district 51% · municipality 42%
Housing association rentals
27%district 39% · municipality 29%
Multi-family homes
60%district 62% · municipality 38%
Built in the last 10 years
14%district 10% · municipality 9%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.

Population

  • Inhabitants2,035
  • Households with children24%lower than in Amersfoort (35%)
  • Age

    Amersfoort

More figures about the residents
Inhabitants per km²
6,395district 5,257 · municipality 2,613
Households
1,100district 3,815 · municipality 73,602
People per household
1.8district 1.9 · municipality 2.2
Single-person households
50%district 50% · municipality 38%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.

Amenities and accessibility

  • Supermarket0.5 kmcloser than in Amersfoort (0.9 km)
  • GP0.9 kmfurther than in Amersfoort (0.8 km)
  • Primary school0.5 kmcloser than in Amersfoort (0.7 km)
  • Train station2.7 kmfurther than in Amersfoort (2.6 km)
More figures about amenities
Pharmacy
0.7 kmdistrict 0.7 km · municipality 1.0 km
Day care
0.5 kmdistrict 0.4 km · municipality 0.5 km
Interchange station
2.7 kmdistrict 2.9 km · municipality 4.9 km
Motorway access
1.5 kmdistrict 1.7 km · municipality 1.8 km
Hospital
4.0 kmdistrict 4.2 km · municipality 4.1 km
Library
2.5 kmdistrict 2.7 km · municipality 2.0 km
Swimming pool
1.4 kmdistrict 1.6 km · municipality 2.9 km
Restaurants within 1 km
4district 5 · municipality 8
Cars per household
0.8district 0.7 · municipality 0.9

Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.

Energy

  • With solar power35%lower than in Amersfoort (41%)
  • Natural-gas-free12%equal to Amersfoort (13%)
  • Natural gas per home per year690 m³

    Randenbroek 700 m³Amersfoort 710 m³

    equal to Amersfoort (710 m³)
More figures about energy
Electricity per home
2,300 kWhdistrict 2,100 kWh · municipality 2,470 kWh
Electrically heated
15%district 11% · municipality 11%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.

Income and wealth2024

  • Median wealth per household€131,800lower than in Amersfoort (€166,400)
  • SES score+0.12

    -1.000+1.00

    Componistenbuurt-Noord +0.12Randenbroek -0.03Amersfoort +0.16

More figures about income
Avg. income per inhabitant
no figure for this areadistrict €34,400 · municipality €37,700

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.