Living in Waterkwartier
Neighbourhood in Nieuwland, Amersfoort
- Inhabitants
- 3,200
- Homes
- 1,173
- Avg. WOZ value
- €433,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 76%
Neighbourhoods in Nieuwland
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Stadskwartier€437,000avg. WOZ valueMost new-build12% built in the last 10 yearsView figures
- Waterkwartier€433,000avg. WOZ valueMost solar power62% with solar powerYou are here
- Kruidenbuurt€439,000avg. WOZ valueYoungest neighbourhood35% under 25View figures
- Hoge Hoven€487,000avg. WOZ valueMost single-family homes95% single-family homesView figures
- Stadstuin€380,000avg. WOZ value59% natural-gas-freeView figures
- Centrum / Waterpark€404,000avg. WOZ valueMost restaurants nearby4 restaurants within 1 kmView figures
Waterkwartier in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€433,000
Nieuwland €432,000Amersfoort €446,000
equal to Amersfoort (€446,000) - Owner-occupied76%higher than in Amersfoort (58%)
- Single-family home87%higher than in Amersfoort (62%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 1,173district 5,728 · municipality 72,367
- Rented homes
- 24%district 24% · municipality 42%
- Housing association rentals
- 21%district 18% · municipality 29%
- Multi-family homes
- 13%district 27% · municipality 38%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 0%district 3% · municipality 9%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants3,200
- Households with children52%higher than in Amersfoort (35%)
- Age18%0-1515%15-2526%25-4533%45-658%65+
Amersfoort
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 9,617district 7,277 · municipality 2,613
- Households
- 1,210district 5,795 · municipality 73,602
- People per household
- 2.6district 2.5 · municipality 2.2
- Single-person households
- 21%district 25% · municipality 38%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket1.3 kmfurther than in Amersfoort (0.9 km)
- GP1.1 kmfurther than in Amersfoort (0.8 km)
- Primary school1.3 kmfurther than in Amersfoort (0.7 km)
- Train station5.3 kmfurther than in Amersfoort (2.6 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 1.4 kmdistrict 1.4 km · municipality 1.0 km
- Day care
- 0.4 kmdistrict 0.7 km · municipality 0.5 km
- Interchange station
- 7.7 kmdistrict 7.4 km · municipality 4.9 km
- Motorway access
- 0.8 kmdistrict 1.1 km · municipality 1.8 km
- Hospital
- 4.4 kmdistrict 4.1 km · municipality 4.1 km
- Library
- 3.0 kmdistrict 2.5 km · municipality 2.0 km
- Swimming pool
- 3.4 kmdistrict 2.9 km · municipality 2.9 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 0district 1 · municipality 8
- Cars per household
- 1.2district 1.1 · municipality 0.9
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power62%higher than in Amersfoort (41%)
- Natural-gas-free1%lower than in Amersfoort (13%)
- Natural gas per home per year740 m³
Nieuwland 630 m³Amersfoort 710 m³
higher than in Amersfoort (710 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 2,760 kWhdistrict 2,740 kWh · municipality 2,470 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 6%district 9% · municipality 11%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Income per inhabitant€35,600lower than in Amersfoort (€37,700)
- Median wealth per household€216,800higher than in Amersfoort (€166,400)
- SES score+0.29
-1.000+1.00
Waterkwartier +0.29Nieuwland +0.34Amersfoort +0.16
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.