Living in Westerstraat e.o.
Neighbourhood in De Berg-Zuid, Amersfoort
- Inhabitants
- 460
- Homes
- 234
- Avg. WOZ value
- €443,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 57%
Neighbourhoods in De Berg-Zuid
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Juliana van Stolberg€341,000avg. WOZ value18 restaurants within 1 kmView figures
- Indische Buurt€741,000avg. WOZ valueMost residents aged 65+21% aged 65 or olderView figures
- Verhoevenstraat e.o.€528,000avg. WOZ value92% single-family homesView figures
- De Lichtenberg€870,000avg. WOZ valueMost new-build17% built in the last 10 yearsView figures
- Klein Zwitserland-Laag€320,000avg. WOZ value10% natural-gas-freeView figures
- Huijgenslaan e.o.€1,001,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to a primary schoolPrimary school at 0.2 kmView figures
- Westerstraat e.o.€443,000avg. WOZ valueMost restaurants nearby26 restaurants within 1 kmYou are here
- Klein Zwitserland-Hoog€1,319,000avg. WOZ valueView figures
Westerstraat e.o. in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€443,000
De Berg-Zuid €549,000Amersfoort €446,000
equal to Amersfoort (€446,000) - Owner-occupied57%equal to Amersfoort (58%)
- Single-family home75%higher than in Amersfoort (62%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 234district 2,937 · municipality 72,367
- Rented homes
- 43%district 37% · municipality 42%
- Housing association rentals
- 25%district 30% · municipality 29%
- Multi-family homes
- 25%district 40% · municipality 38%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 8%district 3% · municipality 9%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants460
- Households with children24%lower than in Amersfoort (35%)
- Age15%0-1511%15-2530%25-4526%45-6517%65+
Amersfoort
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 9,397district 3,783 · municipality 2,613
- Households
- 255district 3,000 · municipality 73,602
- People per household
- 1.8district 2.1 · municipality 2.2
- Single-person households
- 55%district 43% · municipality 38%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket0.4 kmcloser than in Amersfoort (0.9 km)
- GP0.4 kmcloser than in Amersfoort (0.8 km)
- Primary school0.7 kmequal to Amersfoort (0.7 km)
- Train station1.5 kmcloser than in Amersfoort (2.6 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 1.0 kmdistrict 0.9 km · municipality 1.0 km
- Day care
- 0.3 kmdistrict 0.5 km · municipality 0.5 km
- Interchange station
- 1.5 kmdistrict 1.8 km · municipality 4.9 km
- Motorway access
- 2.1 kmdistrict 1.4 km · municipality 1.8 km
- Hospital
- 3.5 kmdistrict 4.3 km · municipality 4.1 km
- Library
- 2.1 kmdistrict 2.9 km · municipality 2.0 km
- Swimming pool
- 2.9 kmdistrict 3.7 km · municipality 2.9 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 26district 11 · municipality 8
- Cars per household
- 0.7district 0.8 · municipality 0.9
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power38%lower than in Amersfoort (41%)
- Natural-gas-free6%lower than in Amersfoort (13%)
- Natural gas per home per year790 m³
De Berg-Zuid 910 m³Amersfoort 710 m³
higher than in Amersfoort (710 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 1,950 kWhdistrict 2,480 kWh · municipality 2,470 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 9%district 8% · municipality 11%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Median wealth per household€90,400lower than in Amersfoort (€166,400)
- SES score+0.17
-1.000+1.00
Westerstraat e.o. +0.17De Berg-Zuid +0.20Amersfoort +0.16
More figures about income
- Avg. income per inhabitant
- no figure for this areadistrict €44,000 · municipality €37,700
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.