Living in Sleeuwijk west
Neighbourhood in Sleeuwijk, Altena
- Inhabitants
- 3,985
- Homes
- 1,668
- Avg. WOZ value
- €385,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 73%
Neighbourhoods in Sleeuwijk
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
Sleeuwijk west in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€385,000
Sleeuwijk €423,000Altena €401,000
lower than in Altena (€401,000) - Owner-occupied73%higher than in Altena (69%)
- Single-family home90%higher than in Altena (87%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 1,668district 2,517 · municipality 23,642
- Rented homes
- 27%district 24% · municipality 31%
- Housing association rentals
- 24%district 19% · municipality 24%
- Multi-family homes
- 10%district 13% · municipality 13%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 8%district 13% · municipality 9%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants3,985
- Households with children39%equal to Altena (38%)
- Age18%0-1511%15-2523%25-4525%45-6524%65+
Altena
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 3,909district 737 · municipality 294
- Households
- 1,650district 2,505 · municipality 24,204
- People per household
- 2.4district 2.4 · municipality 2.4
- Single-person households
- 28%district 27% · municipality 30%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket0.9 kmcloser than in Altena (1.0 km)
- GP0.6 kmcloser than in Altena (1.1 km)
- Primary school0.5 kmcloser than in Altena (0.8 km)
- Train station8.3 kmcloser than in Altena (12.5 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 1.0 kmdistrict 1.3 km · municipality 1.8 km
- Day care
- 0.6 kmdistrict 0.7 km · municipality 0.9 km
- Interchange station
- 22.8 kmdistrict 22.6 km · municipality 22.1 km
- Motorway access
- 2.4 kmdistrict 2.4 km · municipality 2.0 km
- Hospital
- 9.3 kmdistrict 9.4 km · municipality 11.2 km
- Library
- 4.4 kmdistrict 4.2 km · municipality 2.6 km
- Swimming pool
- 9.8 kmdistrict 9.8 km · municipality 8.3 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 2district 2 · municipality 1
- Cars per household
- 1.2district 1.2 · municipality 1.2
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power50%higher than in Altena (46%)
- Natural-gas-free3%lower than in Altena (6%)
- Natural gas per home per year840 m³
Sleeuwijk 860 m³Altena 900 m³
lower than in Altena (900 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 2,780 kWhdistrict 3,010 kWh · municipality 3,070 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 12%district 13% · municipality 12%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Income per inhabitant€34,000equal to Altena (€33,200)
- Median wealth per household€237,700higher than in Altena (€228,800)
- SES score+0.21
-1.000+1.00
Sleeuwijk west +0.21Sleeuwijk +0.27Altena +0.14
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.