Living in Sleeuwijk west

Neighbourhood in Sleeuwijk, Altena

Inhabitants
3,985
Homes
1,668
Avg. WOZ value
€385,000
Owner-occupied homes
73%

Neighbourhoods in Sleeuwijk

Choose a neighbourhood for the figures

All districts in Altena

Sleeuwijk west in figures

Living

  • Average WOZ value€385,000

    Sleeuwijk €423,000Altena €401,000

    lower than in Altena (€401,000)
  • Owner-occupied73%higher than in Altena (69%)
  • Single-family home90%higher than in Altena (87%)
More figures about living
Homes
1,668district 2,517 · municipality 23,642
Rented homes
27%district 24% · municipality 31%
Housing association rentals
24%district 19% · municipality 24%
Multi-family homes
10%district 13% · municipality 13%
Built in the last 10 years
8%district 13% · municipality 9%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.

Population

  • Inhabitants3,985
  • Households with children39%equal to Altena (38%)
  • Age

    Altena

More figures about the residents
Inhabitants per km²
3,909district 737 · municipality 294
Households
1,650district 2,505 · municipality 24,204
People per household
2.4district 2.4 · municipality 2.4
Single-person households
28%district 27% · municipality 30%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.

Amenities and accessibility

  • Supermarket0.9 kmcloser than in Altena (1.0 km)
  • GP0.6 kmcloser than in Altena (1.1 km)
  • Primary school0.5 kmcloser than in Altena (0.8 km)
  • Train station8.3 kmcloser than in Altena (12.5 km)
More figures about amenities
Pharmacy
1.0 kmdistrict 1.3 km · municipality 1.8 km
Day care
0.6 kmdistrict 0.7 km · municipality 0.9 km
Interchange station
22.8 kmdistrict 22.6 km · municipality 22.1 km
Motorway access
2.4 kmdistrict 2.4 km · municipality 2.0 km
Hospital
9.3 kmdistrict 9.4 km · municipality 11.2 km
Library
4.4 kmdistrict 4.2 km · municipality 2.6 km
Swimming pool
9.8 kmdistrict 9.8 km · municipality 8.3 km
Restaurants within 1 km
2district 2 · municipality 1
Cars per household
1.2district 1.2 · municipality 1.2

Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.

Energy

  • With solar power50%higher than in Altena (46%)
  • Natural-gas-free3%lower than in Altena (6%)
  • Natural gas per home per year840 m³

    Sleeuwijk 860 m³Altena 900 m³

    lower than in Altena (900 m³)
More figures about energy
Electricity per home
2,780 kWhdistrict 3,010 kWh · municipality 3,070 kWh
Electrically heated
12%district 13% · municipality 12%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.

Income and wealth2024

  • Income per inhabitant€34,000equal to Altena (€33,200)
  • Median wealth per household€237,700higher than in Altena (€228,800)
  • SES score+0.21

    -1.000+1.00

    Sleeuwijk west +0.21Sleeuwijk +0.27Altena +0.14

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.