Living in De Heul
Neighbourhood in Oudshoorn, Alphen aan den Rijn
- Inhabitants
- 410
- Homes
- 129
- Avg. WOZ value
- €596,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 99%
Neighbourhoods in Oudshoorn
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Stromenbuurt€300,000avg. WOZ value5% natural-gas-freeView figures
- Ambachtenbuurt-Oost€298,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to a primary schoolPrimary school at 0.3 kmView figures
- Ambachtenbuurt-West€320,000avg. WOZ value59% with solar powerView figures
- Heuvelweg€462,000avg. WOZ valueMost single-family homes100% single-family homesView figures
- Groenoord€433,000avg. WOZ valuePrimary school at 0.3 kmView figures
- Nuovaweg€492,000avg. WOZ valueView figures
- Weteringpark€626,000avg. WOZ valueMost residents aged 65+35% aged 65 or olderView figures
- De Heul€596,000avg. WOZ valueMost new-build79% built in the last 10 yearsYou are here
- Gnephoek€333,000avg. WOZ valueMost natural-gas-free54% natural-gas-freeView figures
- Woubrugseweg€905,000avg. WOZ valueView figures
- Bedrijventerrein Heimanswetering€593,000avg. WOZ valueView figures
De Heul in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€596,000
Oudshoorn €374,000Alphen aan den Rijn €397,000
higher than in Alphen aan den Rijn (€397,000) - Owner-occupied99%higher than in Alphen aan den Rijn (64%)
- Single-family home99%higher than in Alphen aan den Rijn (64%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 129district 4,295 · municipality 51,069
- Rented homes
- 1%district 38% · municipality 36%
- Housing association rentals
- 0%district 27% · municipality 25%
- Multi-family homes
- 1%district 39% · municipality 36%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 79%district 5% · municipality 9%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants410
- Households with children68%higher than in Alphen aan den Rijn (36%)
- Age28%0-1511%15-2529%25-4522%45-659%65+
Alphen aan den Rijn
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 5,146district 1,589 · municipality 919
- Households
- 125district 4,265 · municipality 51,011
- People per household
- 3.3district 2.3 · municipality 2.2
- Single-person households
- 8%district 34% · municipality 34%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket0.6 kmcloser than in Alphen aan den Rijn (1.0 km)
- GP0.5 kmcloser than in Alphen aan den Rijn (0.9 km)
- Primary school1.1 kmfurther than in Alphen aan den Rijn (0.7 km)
- Train station2.5 kmcloser than in Alphen aan den Rijn (3.3 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 0.3 kmdistrict 1.1 km · municipality 1.1 km
- Day care
- 0.4 kmdistrict 0.7 km · municipality 0.6 km
- Interchange station
- 16.4 kmdistrict 15.8 km · municipality 14.6 km
- Motorway access
- 2.3 kmdistrict 1.5 km · municipality 1.7 km
- Hospital
- 0.3 kmdistrict 1.8 km · municipality 4.2 km
- Library
- 1.4 kmdistrict 3.3 km · municipality 2.2 km
- Swimming pool
- 2.2 kmdistrict 2.5 km · municipality 3.3 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 9district 2 · municipality 4
- Cars per household
- 1.2district 1.0 · municipality 1.0
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power85%higher than in Alphen aan den Rijn (39%)
- Natural-gas-free2%lower than in Alphen aan den Rijn (5%)
- Natural gas per home per year800 m³
Oudshoorn 790 m³Alphen aan den Rijn 780 m³
equal to Alphen aan den Rijn (780 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 2,940 kWhdistrict 2,560 kWh · municipality 2,600 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 5%district 8% · municipality 9%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Median wealth per household€328,900higher than in Alphen aan den Rijn (€180,400)
- SES score+0.65
-1.000+1.00
De Heul +0.65Oudshoorn +0.15Alphen aan den Rijn +0.17
More figures about income
- Avg. income per inhabitant
- no figure for this areadistrict €35,500 · municipality €36,000
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.