Living in Hazerswoude-Dorp-West
Neighbourhood in Hazerswoude-Dorp, Alphen aan den Rijn
- Inhabitants
- 1,250
- Homes
- 521
- Avg. WOZ value
- €459,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 53%
Neighbourhoods in Hazerswoude-Dorp
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Hazerswoude-Dorp-Oost€446,000avg. WOZ valueMost new-build31% built in the last 10 yearsView figures
- Buitengebied Hazerswoude-Dorp€461,000avg. WOZ valueMost restaurants nearby2 restaurants within 1 kmView figures
- Hazerswoude-Dorp-West€459,000avg. WOZ valuePrimary school at 0.8 kmYou are here
- Voorweg€510,000avg. WOZ value1 restaurants within 1 kmView figures
- Rietveldse polder€679,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to the stationStation at 3.7 kmView figures
Hazerswoude-Dorp-West in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€459,000
Hazerswoude-Dorp €483,000Alphen aan den Rijn €397,000
higher than in Alphen aan den Rijn (€397,000) - Owner-occupied53%lower than in Alphen aan den Rijn (64%)
- Single-family home93%higher than in Alphen aan den Rijn (64%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 521district 2,659 · municipality 51,069
- Rented homes
- 47%district 31% · municipality 36%
- Housing association rentals
- 43%district 21% · municipality 25%
- Multi-family homes
- 7%district 16% · municipality 36%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 2%district 12% · municipality 9%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants1,250
- Households with children40%higher than in Alphen aan den Rijn (36%)
- Age16%0-1512%15-2522%25-4526%45-6524%65+
Alphen aan den Rijn
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 309district 225 · municipality 919
- Households
- 510district 2,600 · municipality 51,011
- People per household
- 2.4district 2.4 · municipality 2.2
- Single-person households
- 25%district 27% · municipality 34%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket1.4 kmfurther than in Alphen aan den Rijn (1.0 km)
- GP1.5 kmfurther than in Alphen aan den Rijn (0.9 km)
- Primary school0.8 kmfurther than in Alphen aan den Rijn (0.7 km)
- Train station6.4 kmfurther than in Alphen aan den Rijn (3.3 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 1.5 kmdistrict 1.3 km · municipality 1.1 km
- Day care
- 0.5 kmdistrict 0.9 km · municipality 0.6 km
- Interchange station
- 14.0 kmdistrict 13.6 km · municipality 14.6 km
- Motorway access
- 1.1 kmdistrict 0.9 km · municipality 1.7 km
- Hospital
- 8.7 kmdistrict 9.7 km · municipality 4.2 km
- Library
- 0.7 kmdistrict 1.3 km · municipality 2.2 km
- Swimming pool
- 9.1 kmdistrict 8.4 km · municipality 3.3 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 0district 1 · municipality 4
- Cars per household
- 1.3district 1.2 · municipality 1.0
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power52%higher than in Alphen aan den Rijn (39%)
- Natural-gas-free2%lower than in Alphen aan den Rijn (5%)
- Natural gas per home per year900 m³
Hazerswoude-Dorp 870 m³Alphen aan den Rijn 780 m³
higher than in Alphen aan den Rijn (780 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 2,780 kWhdistrict 3,040 kWh · municipality 2,600 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 8%district 14% · municipality 9%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Median wealth per household€190,000higher than in Alphen aan den Rijn (€180,400)
- SES score+0.15
-1.000+1.00
Hazerswoude-Dorp-West +0.15Hazerswoude-Dorp +0.29Alphen aan den Rijn +0.17
More figures about income
- Avg. income per inhabitant
- no figure for this areadistrict €36,600 · municipality €36,000
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.