Living in Stedenwijk Zuid
Neighbourhood in Stedenwijk, Almere
- Inhabitants
- 2,215
- Homes
- 947
- Avg. WOZ value
- €333,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 63%
Neighbourhoods in Stedenwijk
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Stedenwijk Midden-oost€322,000avg. WOZ value7 restaurants within 1 kmView figures
- Stedenwijk Zuid€333,000avg. WOZ value63% owner-occupiedYou are here
- Stedenwijk Noord€320,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to a primary schoolPrimary school at 0.3 kmView figures
- Stedenwijk Midden-west€367,000avg. WOZ valueMost owner-occupied homes74% owner-occupiedView figures
- Stedenwijk Midden-noord€345,000avg. WOZ valueMost restaurants nearby9 restaurants within 1 kmView figures
- Bedrijvensterrein DraaiersplaatsWOZ value: too few homesView figures
Stedenwijk Zuid in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€333,000
Stedenwijk €335,000Almere €397,000
lower than in Almere (€397,000) - Owner-occupied63%equal to Almere (62%)
- Single-family home78%higher than in Almere (70%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 947district 4,216 · municipality 94,045
- Rented homes
- 37%district 48% · municipality 38%
- Housing association rentals
- 31%district 40% · municipality 27%
- Multi-family homes
- 22%district 28% · municipality 30%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 0%district 0% · municipality 15%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants2,215
- Households with children39%lower than in Almere (42%)
- Age18%0-1511%15-2531%25-4523%45-6517%65+
Almere
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 7,293district 6,694 · municipality 1,777
- Households
- 1,010district 4,575 · municipality 98,394
- People per household
- 2.2district 2.3 · municipality 2.3
- Single-person households
- 39%district 39% · municipality 34%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket0.9 kmfurther than in Almere (0.8 km)
- GP0.8 kmcloser than in Almere (1.0 km)
- Primary school0.6 kmcloser than in Almere (0.7 km)
- Train station1.9 kmcloser than in Almere (2.2 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 0.8 kmdistrict 1.1 km · municipality 1.3 km
- Day care
- 0.4 kmdistrict 0.4 km · municipality 0.5 km
- Interchange station
- 2.8 kmdistrict 2.2 km · municipality 5.1 km
- Motorway access
- 0.9 kmdistrict 1.6 km · municipality 1.7 km
- Hospital
- 2.4 kmdistrict 1.9 km · municipality 4.6 km
- Library
- 2.4 kmdistrict 1.8 km · municipality 2.3 km
- Swimming pool
- 1.7 kmdistrict 1.3 km · municipality 3.0 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 3district 4 · municipality 5
- Cars per household
- 0.8district 0.8 · municipality 0.9
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power37%equal to Almere (37%)
- Natural-gas-free100%higher than in Almere (63%)
- Natural gas per home per year0 m³
Stedenwijk 0 m³Almere 300 m³
lower than in Almere (300 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 2,350 kWhdistrict 2,490 kWh · municipality 2,720 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 2%district 1% · municipality 7%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Median wealth per household€90,400lower than in Almere (€148,200)
- SES score-0.12
-1.000+1.00
Stedenwijk Zuid -0.12Stedenwijk -0.20Almere +0.09
More figures about income
- Avg. income per inhabitant
- no figure for this areadistrict €27,100 · municipality €34,400
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.