Living in Stedenwijk Zuid

Neighbourhood in Stedenwijk, Almere

Inhabitants
2,215
Homes
947
Avg. WOZ value
€333,000
Owner-occupied homes
63%

Neighbourhoods in Stedenwijk

Choose a neighbourhood for the figures

All districts in Almere

Stedenwijk Zuid in figures

Living

  • Average WOZ value€333,000

    Stedenwijk €335,000Almere €397,000

    lower than in Almere (€397,000)
  • Owner-occupied63%equal to Almere (62%)
  • Single-family home78%higher than in Almere (70%)
More figures about living
Homes
947district 4,216 · municipality 94,045
Rented homes
37%district 48% · municipality 38%
Housing association rentals
31%district 40% · municipality 27%
Multi-family homes
22%district 28% · municipality 30%
Built in the last 10 years
0%district 0% · municipality 15%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.

Population

  • Inhabitants2,215
  • Households with children39%lower than in Almere (42%)
  • Age

    Almere

More figures about the residents
Inhabitants per km²
7,293district 6,694 · municipality 1,777
Households
1,010district 4,575 · municipality 98,394
People per household
2.2district 2.3 · municipality 2.3
Single-person households
39%district 39% · municipality 34%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.

Amenities and accessibility

  • Supermarket0.9 kmfurther than in Almere (0.8 km)
  • GP0.8 kmcloser than in Almere (1.0 km)
  • Primary school0.6 kmcloser than in Almere (0.7 km)
  • Train station1.9 kmcloser than in Almere (2.2 km)
More figures about amenities
Pharmacy
0.8 kmdistrict 1.1 km · municipality 1.3 km
Day care
0.4 kmdistrict 0.4 km · municipality 0.5 km
Interchange station
2.8 kmdistrict 2.2 km · municipality 5.1 km
Motorway access
0.9 kmdistrict 1.6 km · municipality 1.7 km
Hospital
2.4 kmdistrict 1.9 km · municipality 4.6 km
Library
2.4 kmdistrict 1.8 km · municipality 2.3 km
Swimming pool
1.7 kmdistrict 1.3 km · municipality 3.0 km
Restaurants within 1 km
3district 4 · municipality 5
Cars per household
0.8district 0.8 · municipality 0.9

Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.

Energy

  • With solar power37%equal to Almere (37%)
  • Natural-gas-free100%higher than in Almere (63%)
  • Natural gas per home per year0 m³

    Stedenwijk 0 m³Almere 300 m³

    lower than in Almere (300 m³)
More figures about energy
Electricity per home
2,350 kWhdistrict 2,490 kWh · municipality 2,720 kWh
Electrically heated
2%district 1% · municipality 7%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.

Income and wealth2024

  • Median wealth per household€90,400lower than in Almere (€148,200)
  • SES score-0.12

    -1.000+1.00

    Stedenwijk Zuid -0.12Stedenwijk -0.20Almere +0.09

More figures about income
Avg. income per inhabitant
no figure for this areadistrict €27,100 · municipality €34,400

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.