Living in Leemslagen Noord

Neighbourhood in Windmolenbroek, Almelo

Inhabitants
1,400
Homes
660
Avg. WOZ value
€232,000
Owner-occupied homes
64%

Neighbourhoods in Windmolenbroek

Choose a neighbourhood for the figures

All districts in Almelo

Leemslagen Noord in figures

Living

  • Average WOZ value€232,000

    Windmolenbroek €341,000Almelo €295,000

    lower than in Almelo (€295,000)
  • Owner-occupied64%higher than in Almelo (55%)
  • Single-family home83%higher than in Almelo (71%)
More figures about living
Homes
660district 5,591 · municipality 34,709
Rented homes
36%district 21% · municipality 45%
Housing association rentals
22%district 17% · municipality 33%
Multi-family homes
17%district 8% · municipality 29%
Built in the last 10 years
0%district 3% · municipality 6%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.

Population

  • Inhabitants1,400
  • Households with children36%equal to Almelo (34%)
  • Age

    Almelo

More figures about the residents
Inhabitants per km²
6,098district 1,419 · municipality 1,113
Households
655district 5,580 · municipality 33,859
People per household
2.1district 2.4 · municipality 2.2
Single-person households
40%district 25% · municipality 38%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.

Amenities and accessibility

  • Supermarket0.5 kmcloser than in Almelo (0.9 km)
  • GP0.8 kmcloser than in Almelo (1.2 km)
  • Primary school0.9 kmfurther than in Almelo (0.8 km)
  • Train station3.3 kmfurther than in Almelo (2.5 km)
More figures about amenities
Pharmacy
0.8 kmdistrict 1.4 km · municipality 1.3 km
Day care
0.8 kmdistrict 0.7 km · municipality 0.6 km
Interchange station
3.3 kmdistrict 3.6 km · municipality 3.0 km
Motorway access
2.8 kmdistrict 2.1 km · municipality 2.7 km
Hospital
1.0 kmdistrict 1.5 km · municipality 4.0 km
Library
3.8 kmdistrict 3.8 km · municipality 2.7 km
Swimming pool
5.1 kmdistrict 5.1 km · municipality 3.1 km
Restaurants within 1 km
1district 1 · municipality 4
Cars per household
1.0district 1.2 · municipality 1.0

Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.

Energy

  • With solar power28%lower than in Almelo (38%)
  • Natural-gas-free11%higher than in Almelo (7%)
  • Natural gas per home per year710 m³

    Windmolenbroek 800 m³Almelo 880 m³

    lower than in Almelo (880 m³)
More figures about energy
Electricity per home
2,570 kWhdistrict 3,010 kWh · municipality 2,680 kWh
Electrically heated
7%district 10% · municipality 10%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.

Income and wealth2024

  • Median wealth per household€79,000lower than in Almelo (€82,000)
  • SES score-0.15

    -1.000+1.00

    Leemslagen Noord -0.15Windmolenbroek +0.20Almelo -0.12

More figures about income
Avg. income per inhabitant
no figure for this areadistrict €33,200 · municipality €29,900

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.