Living in Havezathe
Neighbourhood in Schelfhorst, Almelo
- Inhabitants
- 1,615
- Homes
- 663
- Avg. WOZ value
- €225,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 67%
Neighbourhoods in Schelfhorst
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Schelfhorst Zuidoost€338,000avg. WOZ valueMost restaurants nearby1 restaurants within 1 kmView figures
- Schelfhorst Noordwest€245,000avg. WOZ valueView figures
- Havezathe€225,000avg. WOZ valueMost families44% households with childrenYou are here
- Drakensteyn en omgeving€190,000avg. WOZ valueMost new-build1% built in the last 10 yearsView figures
- Schelfhorst Noordoost€356,000avg. WOZ valueMost natural-gas-free3% natural-gas-freeView figures
- Schelfhorst Zuidwest€305,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to the stationStation at 4.2 kmView figures
- Veenelanden€283,000avg. WOZ valueView figures
Havezathe in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€225,000
Schelfhorst €280,000Almelo €295,000
lower than in Almelo (€295,000) - Owner-occupied67%higher than in Almelo (55%)
- Single-family home91%higher than in Almelo (71%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 663district 4,705 · municipality 34,709
- Rented homes
- 32%district 37% · municipality 45%
- Housing association rentals
- 25%district 29% · municipality 33%
- Multi-family homes
- 9%district 17% · municipality 29%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 0%district 0% · municipality 6%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants1,615
- Households with children44%higher than in Almelo (34%)
- Age17%0-1512%15-2525%25-4528%45-6518%65+
Almelo
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 6,686district 3,794 · municipality 1,113
- Households
- 650district 4,590 · municipality 33,859
- People per household
- 2.4district 2.3 · municipality 2.2
- Single-person households
- 31%district 31% · municipality 38%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket0.7 kmcloser than in Almelo (0.9 km)
- GP1.6 kmfurther than in Almelo (1.2 km)
- Primary school0.5 kmcloser than in Almelo (0.8 km)
- Train station4.9 kmfurther than in Almelo (2.5 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 1.6 kmdistrict 1.3 km · municipality 1.3 km
- Day care
- 0.5 kmdistrict 0.6 km · municipality 0.6 km
- Interchange station
- 4.9 kmdistrict 4.6 km · municipality 3.0 km
- Motorway access
- 2.8 kmdistrict 2.9 km · municipality 2.7 km
- Hospital
- 7.3 kmdistrict 7.0 km · municipality 4.0 km
- Library
- 3.8 kmdistrict 3.5 km · municipality 2.7 km
- Swimming pool
- 2.7 kmdistrict 2.4 km · municipality 3.1 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 0district 0 · municipality 4
- Cars per household
- 1.1district 1.1 · municipality 1.0
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power39%equal to Almelo (38%)
- Natural-gas-free1%lower than in Almelo (7%)
- Natural gas per home per year910 m³
Schelfhorst 940 m³Almelo 880 m³
higher than in Almelo (880 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 2,610 kWhdistrict 2,680 kWh · municipality 2,680 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 7%district 8% · municipality 10%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Median wealth per household€71,300lower than in Almelo (€82,000)
- SES score-0.20
-1.000+1.00
Havezathe -0.20Schelfhorst -0.08Almelo -0.12
More figures about income
- Avg. income per inhabitant
- no figure for this areadistrict €27,900 · municipality €29,900
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.