Living in Schermereiland en Omval
Neighbourhood in Oudorp, Alkmaar
- Inhabitants
- 1,870
- Homes
- 904
- Avg. WOZ value
- €379,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 55%
Neighbourhoods in Oudorp
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Oudorp-Noord en Oudorp-Oost€414,000avg. WOZ valuePrimary school at 0.5 kmView figures
- Oudorperpolder-Zuid€300,000avg. WOZ valueMost natural-gas-free71% natural-gas-freeView figures
- Rekerbuurt en Ooievaarsnest€447,000avg. WOZ valueMost restaurants nearby22 restaurants within 1 kmView figures
- Oudorp-Centrum€469,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to a primary schoolPrimary school at 0.4 kmView figures
- Schermereiland en Omval€379,000avg. WOZ valueMost new-build21% built in the last 10 yearsYou are here
- De Nollen€634,000avg. WOZ valueMost families63% households with childrenView figures
- Oudorperpolder-Noord€363,000avg. WOZ value26% aged 65 or olderView figures
- Oudorperpolder-Midden€408,000avg. WOZ valueMost single-family homes100% single-family homesView figures
- Beverkoog€440,000avg. WOZ valueView figures
Schermereiland en Omval in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€379,000
Oudorp €416,000Alkmaar €380,000
equal to Alkmaar (€380,000) - Owner-occupied55%lower than in Alkmaar (59%)
- Single-family home54%lower than in Alkmaar (61%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 904district 6,280 · municipality 54,739
- Rented homes
- 45%district 38% · municipality 41%
- Housing association rentals
- 31%district 30% · municipality 28%
- Multi-family homes
- 46%district 35% · municipality 39%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 21%district 8% · municipality 7%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants1,870
- Households with children26%lower than in Alkmaar (31%)
- Age14%0-159%15-2529%25-4527%45-6521%65+
Alkmaar
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 1,914district 2,348 · municipality 1,023
- Households
- 970district 6,265 · municipality 54,740
- People per household
- 1.9district 2.2 · municipality 2.0
- Single-person households
- 46%district 37% · municipality 42%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket1.1 kmfurther than in Alkmaar (0.9 km)
- GP1.1 kmfurther than in Alkmaar (1.0 km)
- Primary school1.6 kmfurther than in Alkmaar (0.7 km)
- Train station2.3 kmcloser than in Alkmaar (3.2 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 1.1 kmdistrict 1.1 km · municipality 1.3 km
- Day care
- 0.4 kmdistrict 0.5 km · municipality 0.6 km
- Interchange station
- 2.3 kmdistrict 2.9 km · municipality 4.1 km
- Motorway access
- 1.3 kmdistrict 1.2 km · municipality 1.2 km
- Hospital
- 2.8 kmdistrict 3.3 km · municipality 3.9 km
- Library
- 1.1 kmdistrict 1.2 km · municipality 1.6 km
- Swimming pool
- 2.7 kmdistrict 2.4 km · municipality 3.3 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 1district 4 · municipality 10
- Cars per household
- 0.8district 0.9 · municipality 0.9
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power37%equal to Alkmaar (36%)
- Natural-gas-free30%higher than in Alkmaar (14%)
- Natural gas per home per year570 m³
Oudorp 740 m³Alkmaar 730 m³
lower than in Alkmaar (730 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 2,120 kWhdistrict 2,360 kWh · municipality 2,260 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 3%district 6% · municipality 6%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Median wealth per household€122,700lower than in Alkmaar (€155,500)
- SES score+0.02
-1.000+1.00
Schermereiland en Omval +0.02Oudorp +0.09Alkmaar +0.05
More figures about income
- Avg. income per inhabitant
- no figure for this areadistrict €34,900 · municipality €34,700
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.