Living in Daalmeer-Zuidwest
Neighbourhood in Daalmeer/Koedijk, Alkmaar
- Inhabitants
- 2,780
- Homes
- 1,450
- Avg. WOZ value
- €310,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 41%
Neighbourhoods in Daalmeer/Koedijk
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Daalmeer-Zuidwest€310,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to a primary schoolPrimary school at 0.5 kmYou are here
- Daalmeer-Zuidoost€378,000avg. WOZ valueMost natural-gas-free4% natural-gas-freeView figures
- Koedijk en De Weijdt€370,000avg. WOZ valueMost restaurants nearby1 restaurants within 1 kmView figures
- Daalmeer-Noordoost€380,000avg. WOZ valueMost owner-occupied homes78% owner-occupiedView figures
- Daalmeer-Noordwest€356,000avg. WOZ value1 restaurants within 1 kmView figures
- Landelijk gebied NoordWOZ value: too few homesView figures
Daalmeer-Zuidwest in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€310,000
Daalmeer/Koedijk €356,000Alkmaar €380,000
lower than in Alkmaar (€380,000) - Owner-occupied41%lower than in Alkmaar (59%)
- Single-family home78%higher than in Alkmaar (61%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 1,450district 5,774 · municipality 54,739
- Rented homes
- 59%district 38% · municipality 41%
- Housing association rentals
- 56%district 32% · municipality 28%
- Multi-family homes
- 22%district 17% · municipality 39%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 0%district 0% · municipality 7%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants2,780
- Households with children30%equal to Alkmaar (31%)
- Age14%0-1510%15-2528%25-4528%45-6521%65+
Alkmaar
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 6,797district 3,901 · municipality 1,023
- Households
- 1,445district 5,795 · municipality 54,740
- People per household
- 1.9district 2.2 · municipality 2.0
- Single-person households
- 47%district 35% · municipality 42%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket0.8 kmcloser than in Alkmaar (0.9 km)
- GP0.9 kmcloser than in Alkmaar (1.0 km)
- Primary school0.5 kmcloser than in Alkmaar (0.7 km)
- Train station4.2 kmfurther than in Alkmaar (3.2 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 0.9 kmdistrict 1.2 km · municipality 1.3 km
- Day care
- 0.5 kmdistrict 0.5 km · municipality 0.6 km
- Interchange station
- 5.5 kmdistrict 5.7 km · municipality 4.1 km
- Motorway access
- 1.2 kmdistrict 1.3 km · municipality 1.2 km
- Hospital
- 5.9 kmdistrict 6.0 km · municipality 3.9 km
- Library
- 2.5 kmdistrict 2.8 km · municipality 1.6 km
- Swimming pool
- 4.2 kmdistrict 4.4 km · municipality 3.3 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 0district 0 · municipality 10
- Cars per household
- 0.8district 1.0 · municipality 0.9
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power60%higher than in Alkmaar (36%)
- Natural-gas-free1%lower than in Alkmaar (14%)
- Natural gas per home per year690 m³
Daalmeer/Koedijk 730 m³Alkmaar 730 m³
lower than in Alkmaar (730 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 1,920 kWhdistrict 2,320 kWh · municipality 2,260 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 3%district 6% · municipality 6%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Income per inhabitant€29,400lower than in Alkmaar (€34,700)
- Median wealth per household€28,100lower than in Alkmaar (€155,500)
- SES score-0.21
-1.000+1.00
Daalmeer-Zuidwest -0.21Daalmeer/Koedijk +0.05Alkmaar +0.05
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.