Living in Daalmeer-Zuidwest

Neighbourhood in Daalmeer/Koedijk, Alkmaar

Inhabitants
2,780
Homes
1,450
Avg. WOZ value
€310,000
Owner-occupied homes
41%

Neighbourhoods in Daalmeer/Koedijk

Choose a neighbourhood for the figures

All districts in Alkmaar

Daalmeer-Zuidwest in figures

Living

  • Average WOZ value€310,000

    Daalmeer/Koedijk €356,000Alkmaar €380,000

    lower than in Alkmaar (€380,000)
  • Owner-occupied41%lower than in Alkmaar (59%)
  • Single-family home78%higher than in Alkmaar (61%)
More figures about living
Homes
1,450district 5,774 · municipality 54,739
Rented homes
59%district 38% · municipality 41%
Housing association rentals
56%district 32% · municipality 28%
Multi-family homes
22%district 17% · municipality 39%
Built in the last 10 years
0%district 0% · municipality 7%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.

Population

  • Inhabitants2,780
  • Households with children30%equal to Alkmaar (31%)
  • Age

    Alkmaar

More figures about the residents
Inhabitants per km²
6,797district 3,901 · municipality 1,023
Households
1,445district 5,795 · municipality 54,740
People per household
1.9district 2.2 · municipality 2.0
Single-person households
47%district 35% · municipality 42%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.

Amenities and accessibility

  • Supermarket0.8 kmcloser than in Alkmaar (0.9 km)
  • GP0.9 kmcloser than in Alkmaar (1.0 km)
  • Primary school0.5 kmcloser than in Alkmaar (0.7 km)
  • Train station4.2 kmfurther than in Alkmaar (3.2 km)
More figures about amenities
Pharmacy
0.9 kmdistrict 1.2 km · municipality 1.3 km
Day care
0.5 kmdistrict 0.5 km · municipality 0.6 km
Interchange station
5.5 kmdistrict 5.7 km · municipality 4.1 km
Motorway access
1.2 kmdistrict 1.3 km · municipality 1.2 km
Hospital
5.9 kmdistrict 6.0 km · municipality 3.9 km
Library
2.5 kmdistrict 2.8 km · municipality 1.6 km
Swimming pool
4.2 kmdistrict 4.4 km · municipality 3.3 km
Restaurants within 1 km
0district 0 · municipality 10
Cars per household
0.8district 1.0 · municipality 0.9

Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.

Energy

  • With solar power60%higher than in Alkmaar (36%)
  • Natural-gas-free1%lower than in Alkmaar (14%)
  • Natural gas per home per year690 m³

    Daalmeer/Koedijk 730 m³Alkmaar 730 m³

    lower than in Alkmaar (730 m³)
More figures about energy
Electricity per home
1,920 kWhdistrict 2,320 kWh · municipality 2,260 kWh
Electrically heated
3%district 6% · municipality 6%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.

Income and wealth2024

  • Income per inhabitant€29,400lower than in Alkmaar (€34,700)
  • Median wealth per household€28,100lower than in Alkmaar (€155,500)
  • SES score-0.21

    -1.000+1.00

    Daalmeer-Zuidwest -0.21Daalmeer/Koedijk +0.05Alkmaar +0.05

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.