Living in Vught
Municipality in Noord-Brabant
- Inhabitants
- 33,010
- Homes
- 14,176
- Avg. WOZ value
- €568,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 65%
Stands out in Vught
Districts in Vught
Choose a district for the figures
- Vught€659,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to the stationStation at 1.5 kmNeighbourhoods and figures
- Vught-Zuid€457,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to a primary schoolPrimary school at 0.8 kmNeighbourhoods and figures
- Helvoirt€548,000avg. WOZ valueMost residents aged 65+25% aged 65 or olderNeighbourhoods and figures
- Cromvoirt€779,000avg. WOZ valueMost new-build15% built in the last 10 yearsNeighbourhoods and figures
Vught in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€568,000
Per district: from €457,000 in Vught-Zuid to €779,000 in Cromvoirt
- Owner-occupied65%
- Single-family home76%
More figures about living
- Homes
- 14,176
- Rented homes
- 35%
- Housing association rentals
- 24%
- Multi-family homes
- 24%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 9%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants33,010
- Households with children35%
- Age17%0-1510%15-2522%25-4528%45-6523%65+
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 550
- Households
- 14,162
- People per household
- 2.2
- Single-person households
- 33%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket1.1 km
- GP1.1 km
- Primary school0.8 km
- Train station2.6 km
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 1.3 km
- Day care
- 0.7 km
- Interchange station
- 6.0 km
- Motorway access
- 1.1 km
- Hospital
- 6.0 km
- Library
- 2.8 km
- Swimming pool
- 7.9 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 4
- Cars per household
- 1.1
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power36%
- Natural-gas-free7%
- Natural gas per home per year970 m³
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 2,990 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 11%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Income per inhabitant€41,400
- Median wealth per household€296,900
- SES score+0.25
-1.000+1.00
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.