Living in Soest
Municipality in Utrecht
- Inhabitants
- 47,999
- Homes
- 21,532
- Avg. WOZ value
- €477,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 64%
Stands out in Soest
Districts in Soest
Choose a district for the figures
- 't Hart-Soestdijk€538,000avg. WOZ valueMost restaurants nearby9 restaurants within 1 kmNeighbourhoods and figures
- Soesterberg€436,000avg. WOZ valueMost new-build20% built in the last 10 yearsNeighbourhoods and figures
- Overhees€480,000avg. WOZ valueMost residents aged 65+27% aged 65 or olderNeighbourhoods and figures
- de Eng-Soest-Midden€428,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to the stationStation at 0.8 kmNeighbourhoods and figures
- Soest-Zuid€684,000avg. WOZ valueHighest WOZ value€684,000 avg. WOZ valueNeighbourhoods and figures
- Smitsveen€336,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to a primary schoolPrimary school at 0.5 kmNeighbourhoods and figures
- Klaarwater€332,000avg. WOZ valuePrimary school at 0.6 kmNeighbourhoods and figures
- Boerenstreek€533,000avg. WOZ valueMost solar power54% with solar powerNeighbourhoods and figures
Soest in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€477,000
Per district: from €332,000 in Klaarwater to €684,000 in Soest-Zuid
- Owner-occupied64%
- Single-family home64%
More figures about living
- Homes
- 21,532
- Rented homes
- 36%
- Housing association rentals
- 22%
- Multi-family homes
- 36%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 6%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants47,999
- Households with children35%
- Age16%0-1511%15-2522%25-4528%45-6524%65+
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 1,038
- Households
- 21,325
- People per household
- 2.2
- Single-person households
- 35%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket0.9 km
- GP0.8 km
- Primary school0.7 km
- Train station2.3 km
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 1.0 km
- Day care
- 0.7 km
- Interchange station
- 7.5 km
- Motorway access
- 1.6 km
- Hospital
- 5.5 km
- Library
- 1.9 km
- Swimming pool
- 2.3 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 4
- Cars per household
- 1.1
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power37%
- Natural-gas-free6%
- Natural gas per home per year930 m³
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 2,840 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 10%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Income per inhabitant€38,500
- Median wealth per household€251,400
- SES score+0.18
-1.000+1.00
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.