Living in Soest

Municipality in Utrecht

Inhabitants
47,999
Homes
21,532
Avg. WOZ value
€477,000
Owner-occupied homes
64%

Stands out in Soest

Districts in Soest

Choose a district for the figures

Soest in figures

Living

  • Average WOZ value€477,000

    Per district: from €332,000 in Klaarwater to €684,000 in Soest-Zuid

  • Owner-occupied64%
  • Single-family home64%
More figures about living
Homes
21,532
Rented homes
36%
Housing association rentals
22%
Multi-family homes
36%
Built in the last 10 years
6%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.

Population

  • Inhabitants47,999
  • Households with children35%
  • Age
More figures about the residents
Inhabitants per km²
1,038
Households
21,325
People per household
2.2
Single-person households
35%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.

Amenities and accessibility

  • Supermarket0.9 km
  • GP0.8 km
  • Primary school0.7 km
  • Train station2.3 km
More figures about amenities
Pharmacy
1.0 km
Day care
0.7 km
Interchange station
7.5 km
Motorway access
1.6 km
Hospital
5.5 km
Library
1.9 km
Swimming pool
2.3 km
Restaurants within 1 km
4
Cars per household
1.1

Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.

Energy

  • With solar power37%
  • Natural-gas-free6%
  • Natural gas per home per year930 m³
More figures about energy
Electricity per home
2,840 kWh
Electrically heated
10%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.

Income and wealth2024

  • Income per inhabitant€38,500
  • Median wealth per household€251,400
  • SES score+0.18

    -1.000+1.00

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.