Living in Lansingerland
Municipality in Zuid-Holland
- Inhabitants
- 66,064
- Homes
- 25,791
- Avg. WOZ value
- €505,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 73%
Stands out in Lansingerland
Districts in Lansingerland
Choose a district for the figures
- De Ackers€534,000avg. WOZ valueNeighbourhoods and figures
- Meerpolder€490,000avg. WOZ valueNeighbourhoods and figures
- Hoekeindse Zoom€469,000avg. WOZ valuePrimary school at 0.6 kmNeighbourhoods and figures
- Boterdorp€487,000avg. WOZ value49% natural-gas-freeNeighbourhoods and figures
- Westpolder€637,000avg. WOZ valueYoungest district40% under 25Neighbourhoods and figures
- Berkel€438,000avg. WOZ valueMost restaurants nearby18 restaurants within 1 kmNeighbourhoods and figures
- Zuidpolder€485,000avg. WOZ valueNeighbourhoods and figures
- Noordpolder€404,000avg. WOZ valueMost residents aged 65+27% aged 65 or olderNeighbourhoods and figures
- Bleiswijk€456,000avg. WOZ valuePrimary school at 0.5 kmNeighbourhoods and figures
- Bergschenhoek€414,000avg. WOZ value5 restaurants within 1 kmNeighbourhoods and figures
- Rodenrijs€633,000avg. WOZ value51% built in the last 10 yearsNeighbourhoods and figures
- De Wadden€587,000avg. WOZ value25% built in the last 10 yearsNeighbourhoods and figures
- Noordeinde€713,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to the stationStation at 4.2 kmNeighbourhoods and figures
- Oosteindsche Polder€557,000avg. WOZ value26% natural-gas-freeNeighbourhoods and figures
- Bleiswijk Buiten€658,000avg. WOZ value98% single-family homesNeighbourhoods and figures
- Wilderszijde€770,000avg. WOZ valueMost natural-gas-free95% natural-gas-freeNeighbourhoods and figures
Lansingerland in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€505,000
Per district: from €404,000 in Noordpolder to €770,000 in Wilderszijde
- Owner-occupied73%
- Single-family home81%
More figures about living
- Homes
- 25,791
- Rented homes
- 27%
- Housing association rentals
- 19%
- Multi-family homes
- 19%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 13%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants66,064
- Households with children47%
- Age20%0-1512%15-2523%25-4528%45-6517%65+
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 1,240
- Households
- 25,852
- People per household
- 2.5
- Single-person households
- 25%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket1.0 km
- GP0.9 km
- Primary school0.8 km
- Train station6.6 km
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 1.2 km
- Day care
- 0.8 km
- Interchange station
- 10.4 km
- Motorway access
- 1.5 km
- Hospital
- 3.1 km
- Library
- 2.2 km
- Swimming pool
- 2.7 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 3
- Cars per household
- 1.1
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power54%
- Natural-gas-free11%
- Natural gas per home per year750 m³
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 2,920 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 13%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Income per inhabitant€39,500
- Median wealth per household€316,500
- SES score+0.33
-1.000+1.00
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.